Official eMule-Board: File Extensions - Official eMule-Board

Jump to content


  • (6 Pages)
  • +
  • « First
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6

File Extensions Please questions here!

#81 User is offline   DÖMMELL 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 01-January 05

Posted 24 January 2005 - 03:54 PM

can enyone help me
ive downloaded deamon tools for some iso files
but, i dont know how to use it
please write down manual for this ( ive been on offical deamon tools site but it didnt helped me a lot)
0

#82 User is offline   dani_555 

  • Platinum eMule
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2913
  • Joined: 22-March 04

Posted 24 January 2005 - 04:00 PM

Install Daemon-Tools. Restart PC (afaik). Start D-Tools (if it's not in the autostart). Rightclick the symbol in the taskbar. "Virtual CD/DVD-ROM" > "Device [x]" > "Mount Image" > Choose your file. Wait. CD/DVD autostart or open the CD/DVD via explorer.
If you have problems with the CD, try "Emulation".
0

#83 User is offline   clikclak 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 16-May 05

Posted 17 May 2005 - 09:07 AM

I can't seem to open most of the disk images I have downloaded through e-mule. I have tried using Nero, Alcohol 120%, Daemon Tools and also WINISO.
I always get this error message......

Windows cannot read from this disk. The disk might be corrupted, or it could be using a format that is not compatible with windows.

I have also tried burning thr images to disk and I get the same message.

Can anyone give some advice???? Thanks.
0

#84 User is offline   dani_555 

  • Platinum eMule
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2913
  • Joined: 22-March 04

Posted 17 May 2005 - 09:12 AM

Does this happen with all images? Maybe the images you have are corrupted. Create your own image (with Nero or UltraISO or something like that) and try to mount/burn that. Does this work?
0

#85 User is offline   clikclak 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 16-May 05

Posted 17 May 2005 - 12:54 PM

Yeah Maybe 1 out of 10 is working OK......

I just made my own image with Nero 6 and seemed to work fine.

I also have tried downloading on different computers but same problem.

I am in Australia .... if that makes a difference.

Seems strange that they would all be corrupt. Do you get many corrupt files?

This post has been edited by clikclak: 17 May 2005 - 12:59 PM

0

#86 User is offline   rwolf969 

  • Wolf inside
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4312
  • Joined: 25-September 02

Posted 17 May 2005 - 01:11 PM

clikclak, on May 17 2005, 01:54 PM, said:

I am in Australia .... if that makes a difference.
View Post

Eventually :lol:

You may have something wrong in your system. Maybe a faulty RAM bank, a faulty HD cable, something that's not completely broken but will leas to some kind of data corruption.
0

#87 User is offline   clikclak 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 16-May 05

Posted 18 May 2005 - 08:20 AM

Maybe I do, I will run some tests... however I have tried two different comptuers and I have the same problem.
It seems strange that only the disk images are corrupt and all other files that I downlod are OK.
I am using the latest version of WINRA and Nero.
0

#88 User is offline   Ashrak 

  • Minister für Dummschwätzertum und Groben Unfugs KGaA
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1188
  • Joined: 07-May 04

Posted 26 June 2005 - 11:52 PM

Wrong Cue ?? Extract Image with Winiso all Data a Directory and Burn as a Data Disk
Before Burn olny Test und Such the Directory of Finding Inside.

Sometimes the Inside of Cue is diffent to the Image File, then you must open with Notepad and change the Name.
Jeden tag verschwinden rentner im internet weil sie gleichzeitig alt und entfernen drücken
Meinungsfreiheit bedeutet,dass man eine Meinung jederzeit sagen DARF.Es bedeutet nicht,dass man das jederzeit MUSS!!
Die Benutzung der BOARDSUCHE ist sicher kostenlos und garantiert schmerzlos!
"Faulheit und Ignoranz supporte ich nicht"
Wie poste ich Falsch ?

Nachdem ich Google, die FAQs und die Boardsuche erfolgreich Ignoriert habe, erstelle ich 2 bis 5 neue Themen, in den Falschen Unterforen mit Kreativen Titeln und undeutlischem Text, unter dem sich jeder etwas Anderes Vorstellen kann. http://dasmerkel.cybton.com/
0

#89 User is offline   newtoemule 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 07-September 05

Posted 07 September 2005 - 11:57 PM

hi

have learned a lot from you guys thanks.. using daemon to mount .cue but am getting thru install to "insert disk 2" of install and it doesn't access the 2nd disk.... disk is fine, file is fine, burned with nero 6 (should it be clonecd or something?) .... disk 1 has .bin and .cue on there, as has disk 2 so i am wondering why the file doesn't continue to DL? anyone...
thx
0

#90 User is offline   PacoBell 

  • Professional Lurker ¬_¬ (so kyoot!)
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderator
  • Posts: 7296
  • Joined: 04-February 03

Posted 08 September 2005 - 11:05 AM

newtoemule, on Sep 7 2005, 03:57 PM, said:

using daemon to mount .cue but am getting thru install to "insert disk 2" of install and it doesn't access the 2nd disk.... disk is fine, file is fine, burned with nero 6 (should it be clonecd or something?) .... disk 1 has .bin and .cue on there, as has disk 2 so i am wondering why the file doesn't continue to DL?  anyone...
View Post
So, mount the second disc and continue the installation. I'm not sure I see what your problem is :huh:
Sed quis custodiet ipsos custodes
Math is delicious!
MmMm! Mauna Loa Milk Chocolate Toffee Macadamias are little drops of Heaven ^_^
Si vis pacem, para bellum DIE SPAMMERS DIE!

#91 User is offline   newtoemule 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 07-September 05

Posted 08 September 2005 - 01:27 PM

thx for advice but how do you mount the 2nd one when you are prompted to "insert disk 2" and cannot exit the install to "mount 2nd disk" without cancelling install? it only gives 2 options. cancel or insert disk 2 and press ok. is there something i am missing?

ok got it! set up a 2nd drive in daemon and mounted the 2nd .bin file there and it worked! but......... now i can't find the clack file for the .exe change.. anyone got one? it was supposed to be with the DL i think... newbies are a pain aren't they!! :furious:

and now after hours of 'playing' (best way to learn i guess)... i found it in the F: drive created by the mounting of the .bin file... never thought to look there and then it just popped up when i was scrolling windows explorer!.... hope this helps some other newbie some time.. thanks for your first help pacobell...

This post has been edited by newtoemule: 08 September 2005 - 04:51 PM

0

#92 User is offline   PacoBell 

  • Professional Lurker ¬_¬ (so kyoot!)
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderator
  • Posts: 7296
  • Joined: 04-February 03

Posted 08 September 2005 - 07:03 PM

Glad you managed to resolve the issue yourself, but you technically didn't have to create a second virtual drive. You could have just opened the second disc image in the same virtual drive. This action is analagous to opening the CD tray and swapping out CDs. Isn't it amazing how a few hours of playing around will garner so many answers? ;)
Sed quis custodiet ipsos custodes
Math is delicious!
MmMm! Mauna Loa Milk Chocolate Toffee Macadamias are little drops of Heaven ^_^
Si vis pacem, para bellum DIE SPAMMERS DIE!

#93 User is offline   FAQ 

  • Member Goofy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 1384
  • Joined: 05-May 05

Posted 08 September 2005 - 07:13 PM

How do I mount a .cue .ape file? :furious:
0

#94 User is offline   PacoBell 

  • Professional Lurker ¬_¬ (so kyoot!)
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderator
  • Posts: 7296
  • Joined: 04-February 03

Posted 08 September 2005 - 07:18 PM

Short answer: You don't.

Long answer: Try playing the cue/ape pair with Foobar2000. See :google: for more details. HTH.
Sed quis custodiet ipsos custodes
Math is delicious!
MmMm! Mauna Loa Milk Chocolate Toffee Macadamias are little drops of Heaven ^_^
Si vis pacem, para bellum DIE SPAMMERS DIE!

#95 User is offline   FAQ 

  • Member Goofy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 1384
  • Joined: 05-May 05

Posted 08 September 2005 - 07:27 PM

Thanks for the tip. :+1:

I succeeded to mount it with daemon tools, but first after I had burned it to a virtual drive in nero. :ranting:

:D
0

#96 User is offline   PacoBell 

  • Professional Lurker ¬_¬ (so kyoot!)
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderator
  • Posts: 7296
  • Joined: 04-February 03

Posted 08 September 2005 - 07:29 PM

An unnecessary conversion, IMHO, but whatever floats your boat :P
Sed quis custodiet ipsos custodes
Math is delicious!
MmMm! Mauna Loa Milk Chocolate Toffee Macadamias are little drops of Heaven ^_^
Si vis pacem, para bellum DIE SPAMMERS DIE!

#97 User is offline   lizzi 

  • Splendid Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 123
  • Joined: 30-November 05

Posted 02 December 2005 - 02:59 PM

As a newbee I`m not sure this is the right place, but at least it`s te one closest to what I`ve been reading.
I got my files downloaded, I see them perfectly well, but..when I try to burn them I get the aswer that the inserted disc ( CD-R 90 recordable 800MB ) doesnt have enough space.!!! And that the disc only has 700MB capacity. I think it is so strange that the programs can`t read the inserted discs real capacity. One of the files I want to burn has 712MB.
I have tried with WMP, real, cyberlinkpower2go, and I cant rember what else.....Any solution??? My eyes are red by now from reading :confused:
0

#98 User is offline   PacoBell 

  • Professional Lurker ¬_¬ (so kyoot!)
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderator
  • Posts: 7296
  • Joined: 04-February 03

Posted 04 December 2005 - 02:13 AM

Have you tried mounting it with software like Daemon Tools, Alcohol 120%, etc?
Sed quis custodiet ipsos custodes
Math is delicious!
MmMm! Mauna Loa Milk Chocolate Toffee Macadamias are little drops of Heaven ^_^
Si vis pacem, para bellum DIE SPAMMERS DIE!

#99 User is offline   moropera 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 27-October 05

Posted 09 December 2005 - 12:03 PM

I'm able to see a .iso file with VLC media player but I'm not able to write a DVD from that file. Nero write a 'strange' formnat with two directories 'DATA' AND 'MODULES' not digestible by any programs.
Try to convert the .iso in a .avi file (using VLC) : Windows Media Player displays it, but Super DVD Creator find 0 duration time.
Any help?
Thanks
0

#100 User is offline   PacoBell 

  • Professional Lurker ¬_¬ (so kyoot!)
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderator
  • Posts: 7296
  • Joined: 04-February 03

Posted 09 December 2005 - 12:19 PM

moropera, on Dec 9 2005, 04:03 AM, said:

I'm able to see a .iso file with VLC media player but I'm not able to write a DVD from that file. Nero write a 'strange' formnat  with two directories 'DATA' AND 'MODULES' not digestible by any programs.
That doesn't sound strange. That sounds like a normal DVD filesystem structure. In order to play the disc, you'll need to use a player that can read DVDs properly (i.e. VLC).

Quote

Try to convert the .iso in a .avi file (using VLC) : Windows Media Player displays it, but Super DVD Creator find 0 duration time.
View Post
How did you "convert" that ISO into an AVI? AFAIK, VLC only plays files; it doesn't convert them. Did you use the File Stream Output option?
Sed quis custodiet ipsos custodes
Math is delicious!
MmMm! Mauna Loa Milk Chocolate Toffee Macadamias are little drops of Heaven ^_^
Si vis pacem, para bellum DIE SPAMMERS DIE!

  • Member Options

  • (6 Pages)
  • +
  • « First
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users