Official eMule-Board: Version 0.6b released - Official eMule-Board

Jump to content


Page 1 of 1
  • Closed Topic This topic is locked

Version 0.6b released 11/04/2003

#1 User is offline   MobileMule 

  • Magnificent Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Member_D
  • Posts: 321
  • Joined: 18-July 03

Posted 27 August 2003 - 10:24 PM

More Infos and the Changelog here:

MobileMule News

:)

This post has been edited by MobileMule: 04 November 2003 - 05:15 PM

0

#2 User is offline   leonchip 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 73
  • Joined: 05-October 03

Posted 01 November 2003 - 06:45 PM

That's good.. :thumbup: We'll have to aspect to be implemented even in all the new mods coming on 0.30c ? :D
0

#3 User is offline   PurityNN 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 54
  • Joined: 12-December 02

Posted 02 November 2003 - 01:43 PM

leonchip, on Nov 1 2003, 06:45 PM, said:

That's good.. :thumbup: We'll have to aspect to be implemented even in all the new mods coming on 0.30c ? :D

it's already implemented in eMulePlus 1i ... coming soon ;)
0

#4 User is offline   leonchip 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 73
  • Joined: 05-October 03

Post icon  Posted 03 November 2003 - 03:49 PM

This new version 0.6a is not compatible with Vodafone Italia GPRS network!!! I've made a lot of test in the last two days :cool2: . It works on Wind GPRS, I don't know about TIM :confused: Infact it seem that the change you made in the new MobilEmule made it blocked by some parameter of the Vodafone IT GPRS network :ranting: . Yet in the connection test I have a "Server: Wrong Answer opcode". I've tried the 0.5a again and there isn't any problem (many timeouts, but I think that is a problem of the GPRS network) , but updating to 0.6a make MobilEmule not work with Vodafone, while it works for example with another provider, Wind. Hope you release ASAP a new version, because like now MobilEmule is unusable to a greatest part of italian Emuler who'd like to use it :+1:

P.S. I called the Vodafone Customer Care and spoke with a technician, he said me that probably is a parameter you changed from a version to the other, because they didn't do any relevant change to the network in these day, and as I said you before 0.5a works with Vodafone It.

This post has been edited by leonchip: 03 November 2003 - 03:52 PM

0

#5 User is offline   MobileMule 

  • Magnificent Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Member_D
  • Posts: 321
  • Joined: 18-July 03

Posted 04 November 2003 - 05:16 PM

*bump for bugfix version*
0

#6 User is offline   leonchip 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 73
  • Joined: 05-October 03

Post icon  Posted 05 November 2003 - 02:59 PM

MobileMule, on Nov 4 2003, 05:16 PM, said:

*bump for bugfix version*

Well.. Maximum respect :respect:

This new one version fails the first test with the connection test, but when it retries with new parameters it goes fine with Vodafone IT :clap: Now I'm waiting to test with a new mod which implements it, for really testing.. :D
A strange thing... If I enable the Debug Options "use faked content-type", save the options and then I re-enter in the Preferences menu, it has not really saved the setting, because "use faked content-type" it's disable!!! I use a nokia 7210, is this a little bug?

Updated: I installed last Pawcio version 4.05 and it all works again even with Vodafone IT. :bounce:

This post has been edited by leonchip: 06 November 2003 - 11:27 AM

0

#7 User is offline   telenieko 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 24-November 03

Posted 24 November 2003 - 12:44 AM

Success with:
Nokia 6610
Vodafone Spain
GPRS
Fake MIME Type
DynIP as connection type.
0.30c eMule version
0.6b Mobilemule version.

Never succeeded with previous versions. :)

But can't see all my downloads only 50 from the same category, all other categorees are empty on mobilemule. :(

c u.
TeLeNiEkO
0

#8 User is offline   neo21 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 25-November 03

Posted 25 November 2003 - 08:12 AM

Hi,

I'm using Orange in Israel and getting this message when using the connection test in version 0.6b:
Server: Wrong Answer opcode
I haven't tried previous versions because I'm new to MobileEmule.
I am using GRPS with Nokia 6100 and can access all other WAP sites.
Any ideas?

Danny

This post has been edited by neo21: 25 November 2003 - 08:20 AM

0

#9 User is offline   lazy boy 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 24-November 03

Posted 25 November 2003 - 10:55 AM

neo21, on Nov 25 2003, 08:12 AM, said:

Hi,

I'm using Orange in Israel and getting this message when using the connection test in version 0.6b:
Server: Wrong Answer opcode
I haven't tried previous versions because I'm new to MobileEmule.
I am using GRPS with Nokia 6100 and can access all other WAP sites.
Any ideas?

Danny

i was just going to write exactly the same message :)
i also use Orange in Israel, and get the same error... <_<
0

#10 User is offline   lazy boy 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 24-November 03

Posted 25 November 2003 - 11:16 AM

well, i succeeded loging in :thumbup:
neo21, change the port to 8080, if you have a firewall open this port, and disable the option "use faked content type" in mobilemule :+1:

This post has been edited by lazy boy: 25 November 2003 - 11:17 AM

0

#11 User is offline   fabiano74 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 28-January 03

Posted 26 November 2003 - 12:02 PM

My problems with VODAFONE IT aren't solved.
With TIM IT no problem, it's ok, quite good.

With Vodafone IT :angry:
1)Connection test blocked=>so the problem is not on emule software but on mobilemule.
2)When I login emule says I'm connected but my phone is blocked on glassclock view
N.B. Tried both, enabled and disabled debug option.
Sharp GX20
mobilemule 0.6b and emule0.30c exe updated to 0.6b

Need 0.6c!
:cry2:

This post has been edited by fabiano74: 27 November 2003 - 12:18 PM

0

#12 User is offline   Peo« 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 19-December 03

Posted 19 December 2003 - 08:21 AM

ok.. i'm mobilemule 0.6 with vodafone IT.... :(
where i can find the old version 0.5a?

thx
0

#13 User is offline   Marziano Inside [ITA] 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 21-December 03

Posted 21 December 2003 - 03:32 PM

Peo«, on Dec 19 2003, 08:21 AM, said:

ok.. i'm mobilemule 0.6 with vodafone IT.... :(
where i can find the old version 0.5a?

thx

Peo,i think you're Italian,but we should keep typing in english for the correct understanding of all the visitors of this forum.

I'm running mobilemule version 0.6b over a Nokia 7210. My phone cell provider is Omnitel vodafone (like yours).

I've managed to get all the features of mobilemule to work very well,except one that is very important: the search function.

When i launch a search from my mobile phone i get this message: "Search finished but without results".

Now,i'm sure that there SHOULD BE any results because i'm searching for very popular files just for testing. Some of the files that i've searched for are even in my shared folder and mobilemule still can't find them.

I have a theory about this problem: i think that vodafone IT users are forced to access via a WAP gateway that blocks everything that is not on the port 80 because i'm able to access my mobilemule server ONLY by this port. :-1:

Maybe the search system uses a different port? :confused:

If so,we are in big trouble getting this to work.

Is there anyone with my same problem? Help!

(excuse me for my BAD english ;) )
0

#14 User is offline   afloris 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 27-June 03

Posted 02 January 2004 - 03:32 AM

nada for sagem x6

i would use it also with my pda ASUS Mypal A620
0

#15 User is offline   HansiMobile 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 05-January 04

Posted 05 January 2004 - 06:14 PM

Hi guys!

My mobileMule answers to me this way: Internal Servererror.

I'm using:

eMule 0.30e
Sharp GX20, Vodafone IT
mobileMule 0.6b, port 80.

Where is the problem?

thx in advance!
0

  • Member Options

Page 1 of 1
  • Closed Topic This topic is locked

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users