Official eMule-Board: Need Help Setting Static Ip On Router! K, Thanks For Nothing To Th - Official eMule-Board

Jump to content


Page 1 of 1

Need Help Setting Static Ip On Router! K, Thanks For Nothing To Th Can't anyone here help?😒 Apparently NOT!😒

#1 User is offline   EJC_74 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 27
  • Joined: 16-June 07

Posted 14 April 2024 - 08:10 PM

So, I cannot connect via my ISP's router to use eMule, cause it is blocking it for some unknown reasons, so I bought one, as my Zyxel is no longer functioning. I bought a TPLink, which was a mistake it seems! They have THE WORST tech support in the world, BTW!😒 They are as clueless as Pedo Joe is! Anyway, I digress....🤨🙄🤦‍♂️

I config'd the router to use a static IP address, & when I do this, & save the settings, I get an error msg. I called TPL "tech support", & the lady had no clue what the error code meant, & said to call back later, & maybe someone more intelligent could help me out, I guess?🤨🙄 THEIR error codes, & their own people can't tell you what it means!?🤦‍♂️ Anyway, I even spoke to tier 2 tech support, & that guy claimed that only my ISP could furnish me w/a static IP address! So, apparently they are the ONLY router co. on the planet that requires this, as Zyxel just gave me said info! & I'd have bought a Zyxel again, BTW, if their prices hadn't doubled since the last time I bought 1 of their routers! Anyway, so, I called my ISP; which is Spectrum; twice about this, & got nowhere! 1st guy I spoke to there had no clue what a static IP even was, nor how to set it, & said, only their business side could help. So, he transferred me over there, & that lady said she couldn't help me cause she couldn't see my account info.🤨🙄 I said, lady, I don't need you to, just give me the damn static IP address info, I type it into the boxes, hit save & move on w/my day!🤨🙄 She just argues w/me till I hung up on her! I have wasted over 12 hrs on this, & have called TPL about 15Xs already & have gotten nothing but a severe headache!🤕😕😦😧🤬 I called Spectrum back a short bit ago, & tried again! & I spoke to some lady who just talked over me & refused to actually listen to anything I was saying!🤬 I got that bitch to transfer me to a manager who just argued w/me round & round, & said, he can't see nor access my 3rd party router to change anything! I said, for the I don't know how many'th time, I don't need you to do that!🤨🙄🤦‍♂️ Just give me the set of #'s, I enter them hit save & move on w/my day already! He argued endlessly saying he can't do that, & claimed he didn't know what static IP address I could even use was! & then claimed he did, but couldn't give me that info, claiming he didn't know it! My head is killing me from this crap!🤕😕😦😧 I am thinking of sending back the TPL one, & buying a Wavlink or some other brand instead! But, I am unsure if the prob will be the same, if their tech support is just as useless & helpless! & I'd buy my own damn modem, but they all what $100+ for damn cable modem regardless of whether I check Amazon or Newegg!😒 Can ANYONE please legitmately help me here?😕😒?! I know ALOT about computers & networking, as I've been into this for damn near 30 yrs. now, & I've never had anywhere near this level of difficulty just config'ing a damn router! It SHOULD take only a 1/2 hr tops, not 12+ hrs.!😒

This post has been edited by EJC_74: 19 April 2024 - 06:04 PM

0

#2 User is offline   emule_user_downunder 

  • Splendid Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 169
  • Joined: 20-March 04

Posted 25 May 2024 - 02:33 PM

Given your attitude to support people in general, what makes you think it will be different here?
You need to read the documentation (both modem and eMule) a little more carefully - the answers are all there.
There are websites that have step by step guides to configure most router models. These can prove very helpful.

Patience grasshopper!
PS: Your use of smileys makes your text unreadable.

0

#3 User is offline   EJC_74 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 27
  • Joined: 16-June 07

Posted 25 May 2024 - 03:36 PM

Well, nearly 9 THOUSAND people read it, & not 1 could even be bothered to help on any level at all! So, my 'attitude' was well warranted. & then the 1 who does reply, is only here to give me shit for my post, instead of offering any actual help! So, I apologize for nothing! & I have read all the things about this situation, & not a one of them actually helped resolve my very complex issue! & if you can't see, or read around emoticons, then I don't know what to tell you, nor how to help you w/that!��������‍♂️


View Postemule_user_downunder, on 25 May 2024 - 10:33 AM, said:

Given your attitude to support people in general, what makes you think it will be different here?
You need to read the documentation (both modem and eMule) a little more carefully - the answers are all there.
There are websites that have step by step guides to configure most router models. These can prove very helpful.

Patience grasshopper!
PS: Your use of smileys makes your text unreadable.

This post has been edited by EJC_74: 26 May 2024 - 02:55 AM

0

#4 User is offline   BuyukBang 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 43
  • Joined: 04-May 23

Posted 26 May 2024 - 10:38 AM

View PostEJC_74, on 14 April 2024 - 11:10 PM, said:

So, I cannot connect via my ISP's router to use eMule, cause it is blocking it for some unknown reasons, so I bought one, as my Zyxel is no longer functioning. I bought a TPLink, which was a mistake it seems! They have THE WORST tech support in the world, BTW!�� They are as clueless as Pedo Joe is! Anyway, I digress....������‍♂️

I config'd the router to use a static IP address, & when I do this, & save the settings, I get an error msg. I called TPL "tech support", & the lady had no clue what the error code meant, & said to call back later, & maybe someone more intelligent could help me out, I guess?���� THEIR error codes, & their own people can't tell you what it means!?��‍♂️ Anyway, I even spoke to tier 2 tech support, & that guy claimed that only my ISP could furnish me w/a static IP address! So, apparently they are the ONLY router co. on the planet that requires this, as Zyxel just gave me said info! & I'd have bought a Zyxel again, BTW, if their prices hadn't doubled since the last time I bought 1 of their routers! Anyway, so, I called my ISP; which is Spectrum; twice about this, & got nowhere! 1st guy I spoke to there had no clue what a static IP even was, nor how to set it, & said, only their business side could help. So, he transferred me over there, & that lady said she couldn't help me cause she couldn't see my account info.���� I said, lady, I don't need you to, just give me the damn static IP address info, I type it into the boxes, hit save & move on w/my day!���� She just argues w/me till I hung up on her! I have wasted over 12 hrs on this, & have called TPL about 15Xs already & have gotten nothing but a severe headache!���������� I called Spectrum back a short bit ago, & tried again! & I spoke to some lady who just talked over me & refused to actually listen to anything I was saying!�� I got that bitch to transfer me to a manager who just argued w/me round & round, & said, he can't see nor access my 3rd party router to change anything! I said, for the I don't know how many'th time, I don't need you to do that!������‍♂️ Just give me the set of #'s, I enter them hit save & move on w/my day already! He argued endlessly saying he can't do that, & claimed he didn't know what static IP address I could even use was! & then claimed he did, but couldn't give me that info, claiming he didn't know it! My head is killing me from this crap!�������� I am thinking of sending back the TPL one, & buying a Wavlink or some other brand instead! But, I am unsure if the prob will be the same, if their tech support is just as useless & helpless! & I'd buy my own damn modem, but they all what $100+ for damn cable modem regardless of whether I check Amazon or Newegg!�� Can ANYONE please legitmately help me here?����?! I know ALOT about computers & networking, as I've been into this for damn near 30 yrs. now, & I've never had anywhere near this level of difficulty just config'ing a damn router! It SHOULD take only a 1/2 hr tops, not 12+ hrs.!��


Every single TPLink device I've used till now (modems, routers, usb adaptors, etc.) had annoying software issues, freezes, resets, etc. Zyxel is a good brand, I like it, but my current favorite is Keenetic. Though I'm not sure if it's (or any support for this brand) available in your country. Its UI is easy to use and its OS is rock solid stable. I suggest you to set same port number for both TCP and UDP on eMule (don't worry, they will not conflict since they are just numbers used by different protocols), activate UPnP on both eMule and its support on your modem and restart your eMule. This is enough for me to get high ID with my Zyxel and Keenetic routers. But if this fail,s you might want to open eMule's TCP/UDP ports on your router manually.

I would also suggest you to test your eMule configuration over a different connection (like tethering mobile phone's internet connecion directly to your PC without using the router), just to see if you can connect and get a High ID with it. This can simplify to find the root cause of the problem.

This post has been edited by BuyukBang: 26 May 2024 - 10:45 AM

0

  • Member Options

Page 1 of 1

2 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users