Official eMule-Board: Help Me With Low-id (i Give Full Details Of My Config) - Official eMule-Board

Jump to content


  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2

Help Me With Low-id (i Give Full Details Of My Config)

#1 User is offline   pitoloko 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 01-May 22

Posted 01 May 2022 - 05:19 PM

Hi.

When I reinstalled my operating system (Windows 10) I started to notice that I'm on a low-id in eMule...

Please, help me with this. I will give you all possible details:

eMule settings:

eMule version: 0.60c
TCP Port: 21955
UDP Port: 21956
obfuscated connection?: I tried between enabled and disabled.
uPNP enabled?: I tried between enabled and disabled. uPNP does not work to solve the issue.

Router settings:

Router brand : Netgear
uPnp enabled?: Yes
NAT enabled?: Yes
Static IP addres?: No. I never have set a static IP addrees and my eMule was working on High-Id before I reinstalled Windows 10.

Common Settings:

https : //i.imgur.com/Nxoz21x.png

Computer IP:

https : //i.imgur.com/KUJU5ax.png

Port forwarding settings:

https : //i.imgur.com/tHmTxM4.png

https : //i.imgur.com/V49Xfwo.png


Port activation settings:

https : //i.imgur.com/gOPaUvh.png

I also added these firewall rules in my operating system:

netsh advfirewall firewall add rule name="eMule TCP Port 21955" dir=in action=allow protocol=TCP localport=21955
netsh advfirewall firewall add rule name="eMule TCP Port 21955" dir=out action=allow protocol=TCP localport=21955

netsh advfirewall firewall add rule name="eMule UDP Port 21956" dir=in action=allow protocol=UDP localport=21956
netsh advfirewall firewall add rule name="eMule UDP Port 21956" dir=out action=allow protocol=UDP localport=21956


I'm not sure if port forwarding is needed.

I'm not sure If I'm missing something in my router configuration.

https : //portchecker.co (.co, not .com) website says that my ports 21955/21956 are closed. Why?. I opened them! :(

Thanks in advance.

This post has been edited by pitoloko: 01 May 2022 - 05:23 PM

0

#2 User is offline   DJKuhpisse 

  • Splendid Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 126
  • Joined: 06-September 16

Posted 01 May 2022 - 05:21 PM

You have 2 options. Either setting a static IPv4 for your PC or configure your DHCP server that your PC gets the same IPv4 all the time. If that is not the case the NAT rules do not work --> no High ID.
0

#3 User is offline   pitoloko 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 01-May 22

Posted 01 May 2022 - 05:27 PM

View PostDJKuhpisse, on 01 May 2022 - 05:21 PM, said:

You have 2 options. Either setting a static IPv4 for your PC or configure your DHCP server that your PC gets the same IPv4 all the time. If that is not the case the NAT rules do not work --> no High ID.


Thanks for answer but then how this can explain that my eMule was working at high-id without me having a static IPv4 set?.

Anyways, can you please extend how the solution would be?, I mean which are the steps?: 1. set a static Ipv4 address 2. set that address in port triggering for TCP/UDP emule ports and after that all is ready to get high-id on eMule?

This post has been edited by pitoloko: 01 May 2022 - 05:28 PM

0

#4 User is offline   DJKuhpisse 

  • Splendid Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 126
  • Joined: 06-September 16

Posted 01 May 2022 - 05:28 PM

Maybe UPnP worked.
Do you want static IP or DHCP?
0

#5 User is offline   pitoloko 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 01-May 22

Posted 01 May 2022 - 05:45 PM

View PostDJKuhpisse, on 01 May 2022 - 05:28 PM, said:

Maybe UPnP worked.
Do you want static IP or DHCP?



When I activate uPNP in eMule, it says that it can't open the ports.

I never used a static IP. I'm not sure what is DHCP but I think it is enabled in my machine, or at least I can see the "DHCP client" service in Windows is enabled and running..
0

#6 User is offline   DJKuhpisse 

  • Splendid Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 126
  • Joined: 06-September 16

Posted 01 May 2022 - 05:47 PM

ok, please run ipconfig and post the output. Also go to your netgear router and check the DHCP settings. Post a photo of it.
0

#7 User is offline   pitoloko 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 01-May 22

Posted 01 May 2022 - 05:53 PM

View PostDJKuhpisse, on 01 May 2022 - 05:47 PM, said:

ok, please run ipconfig and post the output. Also go to your netgear router and check the DHCP settings. Post a photo of it.


Output is in spanish:

Quote

Vínculo: dirección IPv6 local. . . : *********************
Dirección IPv4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
Máscara de subred . . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Puerta de enlace predeterminada . . . . . : 192.168.1.1


DHCP settings:

https : //i.imgur.com/MWXPTLi.png

But what is better / safer, a static ipv4 or dhcp server?. As I said I'm not exactly sure what DHCP is.

This post has been edited by pitoloko: 01 May 2022 - 05:55 PM

0

#8 User is offline   DJKuhpisse 

  • Splendid Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 126
  • Joined: 06-September 16

Posted 01 May 2022 - 05:57 PM

DHCP is a mechanism to configure your IP address automatically.
You need to change the range of your DHCP server. Change the starting IP to 192.168.1.10
Then set a static IPv4 address on your computer. Set it to 192.168.1.2, netmask is 255.255.255.0, Gateway is 192.168.1.1. DNS is also 192.168.1.1.
0

#9 User is offline   pitoloko 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 01-May 22

Posted 01 May 2022 - 06:03 PM

View PostDJKuhpisse, on 01 May 2022 - 05:57 PM, said:

DHCP is a mechanism to configure your IP address automatically.
You need to change the range of your DHCP server. Change the starting IP to 192.168.1.10
Then set a static IPv4 address on your computer. Set it to 192.168.1.2, netmask is 255.255.255.0, Gateway is 192.168.1.1. DNS is also 192.168.1.1.


Setting it to 192.168.1.2 will not be dangerous for me?. i mean it should be a common IP and everybody will know that is my IP and what ports I have open when reading this... I'm wrong?.
0

#10 User is offline   DJKuhpisse 

  • Splendid Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 126
  • Joined: 06-September 16

Posted 01 May 2022 - 06:04 PM

That is a private IP that is only valid within a site. Nobody will see this IP because it is going to be translated by your NAT router.
0

#11 User is offline   pitoloko 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 01-May 22

Posted 01 May 2022 - 06:10 PM

View PostDJKuhpisse, on 01 May 2022 - 06:04 PM, said:

That is a private IP that is only valid within a site. Nobody will see this IP because it is going to be translated by your NAT router.


View PostDJKuhpisse, on 01 May 2022 - 06:04 PM, said:

That is a private IP that is only valid within a site. Nobody will see this IP because it is going to be translated by your NAT router.


The IP I must set it here?:

https : //i.imgur.com/Pz0j9Vu.png

Or here?:

https : //i.imgur.com/i2lps15.png
0

#12 User is offline   DJKuhpisse 

  • Splendid Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 126
  • Joined: 06-September 16

Posted 01 May 2022 - 06:14 PM

On your computer, not on your router. On your router you only need to change the DHCP ip range so the DHCP will not give any other computer that ip address.
On your computer sue win+R, ncpa.cpl and then select your adapter. Then select IPv4.
0

#13 User is offline   pitoloko 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 01-May 22

Posted 01 May 2022 - 06:22 PM

View PostDJKuhpisse, on 01 May 2022 - 06:14 PM, said:

On your computer, not on your router. On your router you only need to change the DHCP ip range so the DHCP will not give any other computer that ip address.
On your computer sue win+R, ncpa.cpl and then select your adapter. Then select IPv4.


I set it like this:

https : //i.imgur.com/h1tkZkv.png

But I lost my connection.

I needed to set those settings as default to recovery my connection.

What thing could be wrong?.
0

#14 User is offline   DJKuhpisse 

  • Splendid Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 126
  • Joined: 06-September 16

Posted 01 May 2022 - 06:25 PM

That should be right. Have you changed the DHCP range before? Please show that from you router.

This post has been edited by DJKuhpisse: 01 May 2022 - 06:26 PM

0

#15 User is offline   pitoloko 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 01-May 22

Posted 01 May 2022 - 06:27 PM

View PostDJKuhpisse, on 01 May 2022 - 06:25 PM, said:

That should be right. Have you changed the DHCP range before? Please show that from you router.


Yes I did it and applied the changes:

https : //i.imgur.com/LQd1DMj.png
0

#16 User is offline   DJKuhpisse 

  • Splendid Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 126
  • Joined: 06-September 16

Posted 01 May 2022 - 06:31 PM

ok, then please try again setting the static ip. Then post the output of ipconfig.
0

#17 User is offline   pitoloko 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 01-May 22

Posted 01 May 2022 - 06:35 PM

View PostDJKuhpisse, on 01 May 2022 - 06:31 PM, said:

ok, then please try again setting the static ip. Then post the output of ipconfig.


ipconfig output after setting static ip to 192.168.1.2:

Quote

Dirección IPv4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
Máscara de subred . . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Puerta de enlace predeterminada . . . . . : 192.168.1.1


ipconfig output now after setting to "Obtain IP automatically":

Quote

Dirección IPv4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.10
Máscara de subred . . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Puerta de enlace predeterminada . . . . . : 192.168.1.1



I have many unnecessary windows services disabled, but DHCP client service is enabled. I say this in case that I need to ensure enable some specific windows service for this.

Also all the "services" of my network are enabled:

https : //i.imgur.com/JZ1sZX0.png

PS: thanks for your help and patience.

This post has been edited by pitoloko: 01 May 2022 - 06:40 PM

0

#18 User is offline   pitoloko 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 01-May 22

Posted 01 May 2022 - 06:59 PM

@DJKuhpisse

My friend, maybe you gave up on this?. :(

I will wait for your answer if you can continue. Until next time. Thank you so much for everything.

Cheers!
0

#19 User is offline   DJKuhpisse 

  • Splendid Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 126
  • Joined: 06-September 16

Posted 01 May 2022 - 07:01 PM

Do not disable any windows services without knowing what they do.
Please keep them enabled.
The static ip configuration looks good.
0

#20 User is offline   fox88 

  • Golden eMule
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4862
  • Joined: 13-May 07

Posted 05 May 2022 - 04:09 PM

eMule does not use or need port triggering. You should delete these rules.
0

  • Member Options

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2

Fast Reply

  

2 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users