Official eMule-Board: The Connect/disconnect Button Is Inactive - Official eMule-Board

Jump to content


Page 1 of 1

The Connect/disconnect Button Is Inactive Cannot connect or dissconnect with the button

#1 User is offline   toolpusher 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 21-September 17

Posted 15 September 2018 - 02:28 PM

Hi guys,
Recently I have downloaded v0.51b version.
I have noticed that in server tab connect/disconnect button is inactive (greyed). I cannot connect or disconnect using the button.
In KAD tab it is OK.

Cheers,

This post has been edited by toolpusher: 15 September 2018 - 02:29 PM

0

#2 User is offline   xilolee 

  • eMule 0.50b BETA1 user
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Italian Moderators
  • Posts: 7907
  • Joined: 20-August 08

Posted 16 September 2018 - 06:26 AM

Hi.
You didn't say how many servers are present in the list, nor if they are in the static list, nor what options you have set in options servers.

This post has been edited by xilolee: 16 September 2018 - 06:27 AM

INCONCEIVABLE! - You keep using that word. I do not think it means what you think it means.
come ottenere aiuto italian guides - guide della sezione italiana
italian support - sezione italiana scaricare la lista server
ottenere id alto impostare le porte nel router
recuperare file corrotti i filtri ip
Sembra talco ma non č serve a darti l'allegrIa! Se lo lanci e poi lo respiri ti dā subito l'allegrIa! Immagine Postata
0

#3 User is offline   toolpusher 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 21-September 17

Posted 16 September 2018 - 11:51 AM

View Postxilolee, on 16 September 2018 - 06:26 AM, said:

Hi.
You didn't say how many servers are present in the list, nor if they are in the static list, nor what options you have set in options servers.


Hi,

I can connect by double click on the server but can not connect by marking the sever with left mouse button and use the inactive connect button.
Again to disconnect from the server I have to use the first tab and disconnect it all and then to connect to KAD again.
In previous version I just marked the server I was connected to and got disconnected from the server by clicking the disconnect button.
Now it is impossible.

This post has been edited by toolpusher: 16 September 2018 - 11:52 AM

0

#4 User is offline   fox88 

  • Golden eMule
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4739
  • Joined: 13-May 07

Posted 16 September 2018 - 01:10 PM

Do you have eD2K disabled in Options - Connection?
0

#5 User is offline   toolpusher 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 21-September 17

Posted 16 September 2018 - 03:12 PM

View Postfox88, on 16 September 2018 - 01:10 PM, said:

Do you have eD2K disabled in Options - Connection?


Yes I do and always have.
0

#6 User is offline   xilolee 

  • eMule 0.50b BETA1 user
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Italian Moderators
  • Posts: 7907
  • Joined: 20-August 08

Posted 17 September 2018 - 08:55 AM

The purpose of that option should be to don't re-connect on network loss or to autoconnect on startup, and not to disable the network.
INCONCEIVABLE! - You keep using that word. I do not think it means what you think it means.
come ottenere aiuto italian guides - guide della sezione italiana
italian support - sezione italiana scaricare la lista server
ottenere id alto impostare le porte nel router
recuperare file corrotti i filtri ip
Sembra talco ma non č serve a darti l'allegrIa! Se lo lanci e poi lo respiri ti dā subito l'allegrIa! Immagine Postata
0

#7 User is offline   toolpusher 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 21-September 17

Posted 18 September 2018 - 10:27 PM

View Postxilolee, on 17 September 2018 - 08:55 AM, said:

The purpose of that option should be to don't re-connect on network loss or to autoconnect on startup, and not to disable the network.

That is right. I only connect to servers manually and for a moment only just for searching the sources. KAD is my primary network.
Thus connect/disconnect button was very usufull for me. Untill now.
0

#8 User is offline   toolpusher 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 21-September 17

Posted 19 September 2018 - 06:59 AM

I was away for a while. Today I checked and it worked but not quite.
I can disconnect from the server - button is active but I can not connect with button.
I can connect by double click on the particular server for example TV Underground but when I try to use the button to connect emule says it did not found proper server on the server list.
The most important for me is that disconnecting works.
Another question what happened that it worked. I did not reinstall emule.
0

#9 User is offline   xilolee 

  • eMule 0.50b BETA1 user
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Italian Moderators
  • Posts: 7907
  • Joined: 20-August 08

Posted 19 September 2018 - 11:20 PM

Maybe you selected/ticked "autoconnect to servers in static list only", but you didn't put any servers in the static list.
(That's why I asked for your server options in the first reply…)
INCONCEIVABLE! - You keep using that word. I do not think it means what you think it means.
come ottenere aiuto italian guides - guide della sezione italiana
italian support - sezione italiana scaricare la lista server
ottenere id alto impostare le porte nel router
recuperare file corrotti i filtri ip
Sembra talco ma non č serve a darti l'allegrIa! Se lo lanci e poi lo respiri ti dā subito l'allegrIa! Immagine Postata
0

#10 User is offline   fox88 

  • Golden eMule
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4739
  • Joined: 13-May 07

Posted 29 May 2019 - 09:31 AM

The buttons should not be disabled in 0.51d.
0

  • Member Options

Page 1 of 1

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users