Official eMule-Board: Is Kad Ok For Everyone Else? - Official eMule-Board

Jump to content


Page 1 of 1

Is Kad Ok For Everyone Else?

#1 User is offline   rubyred 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: 12-June 07

Posted 22 August 2017 - 11:54 AM

Hello,

My access to KAD has always been a bit hit and miss. Sometimes it goes for a couple of weeks without connecting and then it is OK again. We've never been able to determine the cause.

This morning though it was working well but suddenly stopped returning results. It still displayed as connected and open. About an hour later it disconnected and now wont connect again.

Bit of a long shot but I thought that Id check if it was still working elsewhere?
0

#2 User is offline   xilolee 

  • eMule 0.50b BETA1 user
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Italian Moderators
  • Posts: 7763
  • Joined: 20-August 08

Posted 22 August 2017 - 07:32 PM

It works here.
INCONCEIVABLE! - You keep using that word. I do not think it means what you think it means.
come ottenere aiuto italian guides - guide della sezione italiana
italian support - sezione italiana scaricare la lista server
ottenere id alto impostare le porte nel router
recuperare file corrotti i filtri ip
Sembra talco ma non č serve a darti l'allegrIa! Se lo lanci e poi lo respiri ti dā subito l'allegrIa! Posted Image
0

#3 User is offline   rubyred 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: 12-June 07

Posted 24 August 2017 - 09:30 AM

View Postxilolee, on 23 August 2017 - 06:32 AM, said:

It works here.

Thanks
0

#4 User is offline   rubyred 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: 12-June 07

Posted 24 August 2017 - 09:48 AM

View Postrubyred, on 22 August 2017 - 10:54 PM, said:

Hello,

My access to KAD has always been a bit hit and miss. Sometimes it goes for a couple of weeks without connecting and then it is OK again. We've never been able to determine the cause.

This morning though it was working well but suddenly stopped returning results. It still displayed as connected and open. About an hour later it disconnected and now wont connect again.

Bit of a long shot but I thought that Id check if it was still working elsewhere?

I'm not sure if it's in any way connected but lately when I connect the Servers list refreshes but all the options end up grayed out except for TV Underground. Ive tried to insert or paste a screenshot but the Īnsert Image option requires a web address?
0

#5 User is offline   coluche 

  • hm ?
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2270
  • Joined: 02-May 05

Posted 05 September 2017 - 04:41 PM

View Postrubyred, on 24 August 2017 - 11:48 AM, said:

I'm not sure if it's in any way connected but lately when I connect the Servers list refreshes but all the options end up grayed out except for TV Underground. Ive tried to insert or paste a screenshot but the Ïnsert Image option requires a web address?

Upload picture to picture-hosting service (example http://imgur.com ), link the picture here. The one called "BBCode (message boards & forums") is most convenient.

For Kademlia:
close emule, delete nodes.dat. Download nodes.dat, put it in the same place your deleted one was.
download from here always worked fine for me: http://www.emule-sec...y.org/index.php

PS - what is your Kad-Network "Load"? (double-click small globe at status bar/bottom)
I used to have somehwat unstable connection/ router-modem getting HOT. Back then my "Kad-Load" was somewhere 500, or 700, do not remember well.
It was only when I got a new computer that I installed eMule afresh (so also: new Kademlia identity), and now my Kad-Load is 100 to 170 or so, and it runs more stable, router getting hot/jammed only on really hot days.
I do not know if this really was related, since never found an explanation what Kad-Load really means.

Just in case yours is relatively high, too (maybe 500 or such) - then it might be worth deleting your Kademlia identity and try with a new one. .

This post has been edited by coluche: 05 September 2017 - 04:43 PM

It's Screamin' Jay Hawkins and he's a Wild Man, so bug off!
0

#6 User is offline   fox88 

  • Golden eMule
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4494
  • Joined: 13-May 07

Posted 08 September 2017 - 07:16 AM

View Postcoluche, on 05 September 2017 - 07:41 PM, said:

Just in case yours is relatively high, too (maybe 500 or such) - then it might be worth deleting your Kademlia identity and try with a new one. .

That would be a strange advice.
500-600 nodes is a typical number of nodes during stable working mode; maybe about 500 for firewalled connection, and 600 otherwise.
200 nodes are stored in nodes.dat, and that number is only for making KAD connection.
A weak router might have troubles with many UDP connections.
0

#7 User is offline   coluche 

  • hm ?
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2270
  • Joined: 02-May 05

Posted 10 September 2017 - 01:55 AM

I was talking about Kademlia "Load" which is not number of contacts. I dont know what is meant by Kademlia "Load", never found any explanation - but to me it sounds very much as if it represents how much this individual Kademlia node has to do.
And the drastic change in value after starting with a new identity (while same emule/mod/version) makes me think it is not representing the load of the Kademlia network overall, but instead for the individual node.

Like, if your identity hash is close to the hash of searchterms like mp3, mp4 or some such (XXX, porn, ...) then I expect your Kademlia node is more busy than if your identity hash was close to say Pholcusphalangioides and nothing else.

example (disclaimer: I am using a 0.49c eMule):

my contacts :
Posted Image

at the same time: Kademlia "Load", this used to be somewhere 500 or 700 with my old Kad identity:
Posted Image

This post has been edited by coluche: 10 September 2017 - 02:07 AM

It's Screamin' Jay Hawkins and he's a Wild Man, so bug off!
0

#8 User is offline   fox88 

  • Golden eMule
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4494
  • Joined: 13-May 07

Posted 10 September 2017 - 11:41 AM

On your screenshot everything below ID is mod-specific; there are no such lines in official GUI.
Sorry, this and my previous messages were caused by misreading.

This post has been edited by fox88: 10 September 2017 - 08:39 PM

0

#9 User is offline   xilolee 

  • eMule 0.50b BETA1 user
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Italian Moderators
  • Posts: 7763
  • Joined: 20-August 08

Posted 10 September 2017 - 05:02 PM

You just forgot them:

Posted Image
INCONCEIVABLE! - You keep using that word. I do not think it means what you think it means.
come ottenere aiuto italian guides - guide della sezione italiana
italian support - sezione italiana scaricare la lista server
ottenere id alto impostare le porte nel router
recuperare file corrotti i filtri ip
Sembra talco ma non č serve a darti l'allegrIa! Se lo lanci e poi lo respiri ti dā subito l'allegrIa! Posted Image
0

#10 User is offline   pier4r 

  • Ex falso quodlibet ; Kad is the major concept behind emule.
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 566
  • Joined: 31-March 09

Posted 11 November 2017 - 09:24 PM

After a brief search in the emule code * I think that the load is related to the value "m_uTotalIndexLoad" in Indexed.cpp and its meaning, lost across functions, seems "hashes (keyword or sources) that are queued for being published".

Therefore an high load should be "other kad nodes are less cooperative than expected".

* Either one knows it, or the lack of comments is very time consuming.

This post has been edited by pier4r: 11 November 2017 - 09:24 PM

>>> My wiki (ITA) on emule >>>Feature Request (ICS) or SOTN, ClientAnalyzer(fixing fastXs and reask punishment),, EmuleCollectionV2 >>> Emule on old hardware (intel pentium 2 or 3 - via c3 - and so on) with good OS settings and enough ram (256+ mb): great >>>user of: eMule - Xtreme - ZZUL bastard - SharX - SharkX 1.8b5 pierQR - ZZUL-Tra - ZZUL-Tra-TL - kMule - Beba

Extended signature: click.
0

#11 User is offline   eleczo 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 15-November 17

Posted 16 November 2017 - 08:51 AM

It works pretty fine.
0

#12 User is offline   1984 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: 21-September 06

Posted 28 January 2018 - 09:08 PM

I can never seem to get KAD to work with my vpn. And also low id with emule which is a bummer.
0

#13 User is offline   fox88 

  • Golden eMule
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4494
  • Joined: 13-May 07

Posted 29 January 2018 - 07:43 AM

View Post1984, on 29 January 2018 - 12:08 AM, said:

I can never seem to get KAD to work with my vpn. And also low id with emule which is a bummer.

It is no better than a proxy.
VPN should be able to provide open ports, and UDP for KAD.
0

  • Member Options

Page 1 of 1

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users