Official eMule-Board: My Turn - Low Id, Linksys Wrt1900Ac - Official eMule-Board

Jump to content


  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2

My Turn - Low Id, Linksys Wrt1900Ac

#1 User is offline   theolsarge 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 31
  • Joined: 27-August 03

Posted 15 September 2016 - 09:11 PM

I was having lowID problems a few weeks ago but, somehow, was able to fix it! Everything was humming along fine. The other day, I shut everything down, then brought it all back up again. Brought up emule . . . lowID . . . ? WTF?!

I am running W7. I have an Linksys WRT1900AC router.

The lingo on the setup pages of the router are different than in the emule help pages, such as "external port" and "internal port". Then there's "single port forwarding", "port range forwarding" and "port range triggering". I've downloaded and printed the user's manual but it's written for people who already know what all that means. Better title would be Network Administor's Guide. Not so great if you haven't gone to a Networking school.

Can anybody guide me to a blow by blow or click by click guide to setting up this router for emule? Seems like the emule help pages are also written for people who've gone to networking school. A guide written in plain ol' English would be fabulous!
0

#2 User is offline   xilolee 

  • eMule 0.50b BETA1 user
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Italian Moderators
  • Posts: 7819
  • Joined: 20-August 08

Posted 16 September 2016 - 10:41 AM

  • Log in to your router settings.

  • Go to Connectivity, local network, click dhcp reservations button.
    It should ask you host name, mac address/physical address, ipv4 address (sometimes host name isn't required).
    Run/launch this (unique) command from an elevated command prompt.
    (How to open an elevated command prompt in Windows 7: click windows start orb in the bottom-left corner, in the searchbox type CMD, CMD should appear at the top of the list, right-click it, click run as an administrator):
    (echo: & ipconfig /all|findstr /i /c:"phys" /c:"ipv4 a" /c:"eth" /c:"dhcp " /c:"host" | findstr /v /i /c:"00-00-00" /c:"DHCP Ena" &  echo: & echo: & getmac | findstr /i /c:"device") > "%userprofile%\desktop\connection.txt" & notepad "%userprofile%\desktop\connection.txt"
    To copy that line, you can click three times (thrice?) on the code and the entire line will be selected.
    If that copy method doesn't work with your preferred browser, try with MSIE (Microsoft internet explorer).
    Then, until it's selected, right-click that line, copy it, paste it inside the command prompt, press enter on your keyboard.
    It should open notepad with something like:
    Spoiler
    As you can see you'll get all the three necessary information.
    Given that there could be more mac addresses/physical addresses, the last line should repeat the correct one.
    Using my example, if I had got your same router, I should have put:
    • host name: XILOLEE
    • MAC address: AC:F8:1B:3E:C4:99
      Although windows command prompt shows the hyphens (or dashes?), the router usually wants the colons (but some routers accept the hyphens).
    • IP address: 192.168.1.2
    Instead you should put YOUR three (or two) data in your router and then click apply/save.

  • Then go to Security, apps and gaming, port range forwarding, click add a new port range forwarding.
    It should ask you:
    • Application name: emule (but I think here you can put anything, also "micky mouse" or "goofy")
    • Start - end port: 55555 - 55556 (or two consecutive numbers of your choice, between 1 and 65535 - also 1 and 2 can work)
    • Protocol: both (or any, or tcp/udp, or all... whatever appears to have all the protocols)
    • Device ip: the ip you have used in the DHCP reservation step.
    • Enabled: yes (tick/select the enable checkbox, or enable this "rule")
    • Click save/apply/create in that screen.
    • Click also apply and then ok in the port range forwarding screen.

  • Open emule, go to options connections:
    • Untick (deselect) Use upnp to setup ports (it is under the udp port)
    • Put 55555 (or 55556) in your tcp port (if you chose another port in the port forwarding step, you should use that one)
    • Put 55556 (or 55555) in your udp port (if you chose another port in the port forwarding step, you should use that one)
    • Click apply/ok and close emule

  • Restart your router and your pc.

  • Open emule and see if it works in high id mode (green diagonal arrows on the little tiny globe/world).

This post has been edited by xilolee: 16 September 2016 - 12:04 PM

INCONCEIVABLE! - You keep using that word. I do not think it means what you think it means.
come ottenere aiuto italian guides - guide della sezione italiana
italian support - sezione italiana scaricare la lista server
ottenere id alto impostare le porte nel router
recuperare file corrotti i filtri ip
Sembra talco ma non č serve a darti l'allegrIa! Se lo lanci e poi lo respiri ti dā subito l'allegrIa! Posted Image
0

#3 User is offline   theolsarge 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 31
  • Joined: 27-August 03

Posted 16 September 2016 - 08:51 PM

Thanks, I think. :D

"Go to Connectivity, local network, click dhcp reservations button.
It should ask you host name, mac address/physical address, ipv4 address (sometimes host name isn't required)."

It has a chart headed by "DHCP Reservations", followed by "Reserved Addresses". The chart has 4 columns. The first says "Device Name" (Host?) Shows my computer name. Second column says "Assign IP Address", shows my computer's IP address. Third column says "TO: MAC Address", shows my computer's MAC address. 4th column says "edit/delete". Obviously add/edit/delete. At one time I had all my wired and wireless devices with "reserved addresses". I've since deleted all but the computer. Numbers in "reserved addresses" correspond with same elsewhere in router settings. I'm guessing this is all correct and should just leave well enough alone.

Connections.txt shows:

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . .
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR8151 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.20)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 60-EB-69-DD-3F-62
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : (computer IP address) (Preferred)
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . :


On the "Local Network" tab under DHCP Server, in router settings, is shows it as "enabled" with a "start address" of 192.168.1.100. In the connections.txt file it shows the DHCP server as 192.168.1.1 . . . is that the same? Shouldn't the trailing ".1"s be entered as ".001"?

Otherwise, I think I got it all right. Shut down router and PC. Brought it all up with emule . . . LowID! :ranting:

The only discrepancy is the difference between DHCP Server setting in router settings of 192.168.1.100 and same(?) setting in connection.txt file as above.

I'm thinking my ISP is holding me back! :furious:
0

#4 User is offline   xilolee 

  • eMule 0.50b BETA1 user
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Italian Moderators
  • Posts: 7819
  • Joined: 20-August 08

Posted 16 September 2016 - 10:07 PM

It could be simpler if you show the screenshots.

By the way, 192.168.1.1 is your router ip (=gateway), all the other IPs (from 192.168.1.2 to 192.168.1.254) can be assigned to your devices, starting from... 192.168.1.100 in your case (i.e., the ips managed by the dhcp function of your router will be the ones starting from 192.168.1.100 to 192.168.1.200 <--- guessed, it is usually 200 the end) .
Hence the first device that connects will get 192.168.1.100, the second device 192.168.1.101, and so forth.
Instead when you use the reserved address, your devices will get the IP numbers you decide.
That's why you can give reserved addresses to all of your devices without problems.
Once you know exactly your device IP, you'll put that in the port forwarding section of your router settings.

I'll give you another simpler example of how you can set your port forwarding.

Let's say your PC has got 192.168.1.100 and you are using ports 1 and 2 in emule options connections (upnp checkbox mustn't be ticked):
  • Application name: emule
  • Start port: 1
  • End port: 2
  • Protocol: both
  • Device ip: 192.168.1.100
  • Enabled: yes

Re-check your settings, it is even simpler to mistype the numbers... (yes, I did!)

This post has been edited by xilolee: 16 September 2016 - 10:16 PM

INCONCEIVABLE! - You keep using that word. I do not think it means what you think it means.
come ottenere aiuto italian guides - guide della sezione italiana
italian support - sezione italiana scaricare la lista server
ottenere id alto impostare le porte nel router
recuperare file corrotti i filtri ip
Sembra talco ma non č serve a darti l'allegrIa! Se lo lanci e poi lo respiri ti dā subito l'allegrIa! Posted Image
0

#5 User is offline   theolsarge 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 31
  • Joined: 27-August 03

Posted 17 September 2016 - 12:22 AM

I know 192.168.1.1 is the router. I know my "Device Name" and the "Device IP". With this router I can restrict the number of users in the Local Network tab under DHCP Server. I set that at 7. I took the liberty of turning off the starting IP (100) and changed it to 002 with my "device" (computer) reserved at 005. My IP range is between 002 and 008.

Also found out I got the wrong modem for the ISP to get 300Mbps. That might have something to do with it even tho I've been running this modem with a HighID.

Here's something. In emule, in the server list windows, under My Info it shows:

eD2K Network
Status: Connected
IP:Port: Unknown
ID: 10579350
Low ID


Who's IP Port? Unknown?

I disabled UPnP in the router, been disabled in emule, that too had no effect.

Still very confused why the connection.txt file shows the router IP as "DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1" while the DHCP Server window shows a "starting IP" of 192.168.1.2.

Anyway, pretty sure everything is setup right, 'bout ready to give up!

This post has been edited by theolsarge: 17 September 2016 - 12:42 AM

0

#6 User is offline   xilolee 

  • eMule 0.50b BETA1 user
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Italian Moderators
  • Posts: 7819
  • Joined: 20-August 08

Posted 17 September 2016 - 01:22 AM

Check in your router settings, security, firewall, if ipv4 SPI firewall and ipv6 SPI firewall are disabled (unticked): if not, untick them and save the settings.
Check in connectivity, advanced routing: nat should be enabled (ticked).
Can you see in the home page of your router (or in another page) your PUBLIC ip address?
(You can find you public ip address through webservices like whatsmyip.org, as an example)
Or you can see an ip address in the following ranges?
10.0.0.0 – 10.255.255.255
100.64.0.0 –100.127.255.255
172.16.0.0 – 172.31.255.255

Can you access to your router from your public IP address?
Check the diagonal arrows on the globe: are they yellow (the lower) and green (the higher)?
Are you getting the following message in the server log?

Warning ServerName (xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:4661) - Your ip ends with a 0. The edonkey protocol assigns a LOWID to you. It's OK, dont panic !


The dhcp server is equal to the gateway that it's equal to your router ip.
The router (192.168.1.1) "serves" your devices: 192.168.1.2 to the first arrived, 192.168.1.3 at the second and so forth up to 192.168.1.8.
Now with address reservation, it "serves" your devices like you said: 192.168.1.5 at your pc, and the other ips to your other devices...

This post has been edited by xilolee: 17 September 2016 - 01:32 AM

INCONCEIVABLE! - You keep using that word. I do not think it means what you think it means.
come ottenere aiuto italian guides - guide della sezione italiana
italian support - sezione italiana scaricare la lista server
ottenere id alto impostare le porte nel router
recuperare file corrotti i filtri ip
Sembra talco ma non č serve a darti l'allegrIa! Se lo lanci e poi lo respiri ti dā subito l'allegrIa! Posted Image
0

#7 User is offline   theolsarge 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 31
  • Joined: 27-August 03

Posted 17 September 2016 - 06:27 AM

IPV4 and 6 are both enabled, that is checked or ticked.

Under VPN Passthrough, IPSec Passthrough is checked, PPTP Passthrough is checked and L2TP Passthrough is checked. Internet filters are at their default settings.

NAT is enabled, checked and ticked.

"Can you see in the home page of your router (or in another page) your PUBLIC ip address?" Yes! 70.118.235.* The arrows going around the globe in the upper left corner are grey, neither yellow or green.

"Can you access to your router from your public IP address?" ? No idea how to do that!

"Are you getting the following message in the server log?" Emule server log or router? In emule I got this: "9/16/2016 9:02:18 PM: Warning eMule Security No1 (91.200.42.46:1176) - You have a lowid. Please review your network config and/or your settings." That's all I can see.

"The dhcp server is equal to the gateway that it's equal to your router ip.
The router (192.168.1.1) "serves" your devices: 192.168.1.2 to the first arrived, 192.168.1.3 at the second and so forth up to 192.168.1.8.
Now with address reservation, it "serves" your devices like you said: 192.168.1.5 at your pc, and the other ips to your other devices...
Like I said, I didn't go to networking school. I am probably thinking the same thing, just in a different way. I think one of the problems is terminology used. "Host" in connection.txt is not the same as "Host" in the router and it gets worse after that. I cannot find any setting for DHCP Server or Gateway, so I'll take your word for it. All three are one and the same.

This post has been edited by theolsarge: 17 September 2016 - 06:32 AM

0

#8 User is offline   theolsarge 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 31
  • Joined: 27-August 03

Posted 17 September 2016 - 07:56 AM

View Postxilolee, on 16 September 2016 - 11:07 PM, said:

It could be simpler if you show the screenshots.

Be simpler still if I were to post a link to the router user's guide. :punk:

From my dropbox account: https://www.dropbox....CGuide.pdf?dl=0

:+1:

Here's a link to my drop box "screen shot" folder: https://www.dropbox....XMTrKVJnaa?dl=0 5 shots there, should be self explanatory. I think everything is set up correctly.

This post has been edited by theolsarge: 17 September 2016 - 08:08 AM

0

#9 User is offline   xilolee 

  • eMule 0.50b BETA1 user
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Italian Moderators
  • Posts: 7819
  • Joined: 20-August 08

Posted 17 September 2016 - 10:03 PM

Everything in your screenshots is correct (except the IPv4 SPI is ticked, but maybe your router allows port forwarding with that one. Mine don't work with SPI enabled, but it's older).

View Posttheolsarge, on 17 September 2016 - 08:27 AM, said:

"Can you access to your router from your public IP address?" ? No idea how to do that!

Put your public IP in your browser address bar and see if the router log in window appears.
This is what you should get, if you have a (real) public IP:
Spoiler

If it works, you should be able to get a high-id, and it means we are forgetting some settings...
If it doesn't work, maybe your ISP doesn't give you a (real and accessible) public IP anymore.
Or it could be your router doesn't accept public accesses...

What firewall are you using?
And what antivirus/antimalware/antispyware?

This post has been edited by xilolee: 17 September 2016 - 10:10 PM

INCONCEIVABLE! - You keep using that word. I do not think it means what you think it means.
come ottenere aiuto italian guides - guide della sezione italiana
italian support - sezione italiana scaricare la lista server
ottenere id alto impostare le porte nel router
recuperare file corrotti i filtri ip
Sembra talco ma non č serve a darti l'allegrIa! Se lo lanci e poi lo respiri ti dā subito l'allegrIa! Posted Image
0

#10 User is offline   theolsarge 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 31
  • Joined: 27-August 03

Posted 17 September 2016 - 10:39 PM

"(except the IPv4 SPI is ticked, but maybe your router allows port forwarding with that one. Mine don't work with SPI enabled, but it's older)." I'll untick it and see what happens . . . nope, LowID!

"Put your public IP in your browser address bar and see if the router log in window appears." It does!

"What firewall are you using?" Windows and whatever Linksys does. Checked it yesterday, emule has permission in Widows Firewall.

"And what antivirus/antimalware/antispyware?" AVAST

I was working fine up until about 3 or 4 days ago (actually had to slow down the uploads), restarted the computer (only), started it back up and here I am.

This post has been edited by theolsarge: 17 September 2016 - 10:53 PM

0

#11 User is offline   xilolee 

  • eMule 0.50b BETA1 user
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Italian Moderators
  • Posts: 7819
  • Joined: 20-August 08

Posted 18 September 2016 - 05:27 AM

Avast free, avast internet security, avast premium or what?
How many shared files?
Are you using ipfilters/peerblock/peerguardian/proxy/vpn ?
How many servers have you got in your server list?
Did you set static servers?

This post has been edited by xilolee: 18 September 2016 - 05:32 AM

INCONCEIVABLE! - You keep using that word. I do not think it means what you think it means.
come ottenere aiuto italian guides - guide della sezione italiana
italian support - sezione italiana scaricare la lista server
ottenere id alto impostare le porte nel router
recuperare file corrotti i filtri ip
Sembra talco ma non č serve a darti l'allegrIa! Se lo lanci e poi lo respiri ti dā subito l'allegrIa! Posted Image
0

#12 User is offline   theolsarge 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 31
  • Joined: 27-August 03

Posted 19 September 2016 - 02:58 AM

View Postxilolee, on 18 September 2016 - 06:27 AM, said:

Avast free, avast internet security, avast premium or what? Free
How many shared files? 88
Are you using ipfilters/peerblock/peerguardian/proxy/vpn ? Nope
How many servers have you got in your server list? 11
Did you set static servers? No idea since I don't know where or how.

0

#13 User is offline   xilolee 

  • eMule 0.50b BETA1 user
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Italian Moderators
  • Posts: 7819
  • Joined: 20-August 08

Posted 19 September 2016 - 06:08 PM

Remove all emule lines from Windows firewall, then disable it, restart emule and see if it works (then you can enable the firewall, restart emule and the firewall should ask you to add emule).
INCONCEIVABLE! - You keep using that word. I do not think it means what you think it means.
come ottenere aiuto italian guides - guide della sezione italiana
italian support - sezione italiana scaricare la lista server
ottenere id alto impostare le porte nel router
recuperare file corrotti i filtri ip
Sembra talco ma non č serve a darti l'allegrIa! Se lo lanci e poi lo respiri ti dā subito l'allegrIa! Posted Image
0

#14 User is offline   theolsarge 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 31
  • Joined: 27-August 03

Posted 19 September 2016 - 06:40 PM

View Postxilolee, on 19 September 2016 - 07:08 PM, said:

Remove all emule lines from Windows firewall, then disable it, restart emule and see if it works (then you can enable the firewall, restart emule and the firewall should ask you to add emule).

"Remove" button is greyed out for emule and others, "change settings" is greyed out for everything. After some restarts and clicking around was able to make emule go away by removing it's rule.

This post has been edited by theolsarge: 19 September 2016 - 07:08 PM

0

#15 User is offline   xilolee 

  • eMule 0.50b BETA1 user
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Italian Moderators
  • Posts: 7819
  • Joined: 20-August 08

Posted 19 September 2016 - 06:59 PM

Check it from Control Panel\System and Security\Windows Firewall - advanced settings - inbound rules.
INCONCEIVABLE! - You keep using that word. I do not think it means what you think it means.
come ottenere aiuto italian guides - guide della sezione italiana
italian support - sezione italiana scaricare la lista server
ottenere id alto impostare le porte nel router
recuperare file corrotti i filtri ip
Sembra talco ma non č serve a darti l'allegrIa! Se lo lanci e poi lo respiri ti dā subito l'allegrIa! Posted Image
0

#16 User is offline   theolsarge 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 31
  • Joined: 27-August 03

Posted 19 September 2016 - 07:23 PM

View Postxilolee, on 19 September 2016 - 07:59 PM, said:

Check it from Control Panel\System and Security\Windows Firewall - advanced settings - inbound rules.

Like I said, did that, to no avail. After two restarts, LowID.

Also got free version of spy bot. Didn't help either.
0

#17 User is offline   xilolee 

  • eMule 0.50b BETA1 user
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Italian Moderators
  • Posts: 7819
  • Joined: 20-August 08

Posted 19 September 2016 - 07:56 PM

View Posttheolsarge, on 19 September 2016 - 08:40 PM, said:

After some restarts and clicking around was able to make emule go away by removing it's rule.

Rules removed and firewall disabled?
INCONCEIVABLE! - You keep using that word. I do not think it means what you think it means.
come ottenere aiuto italian guides - guide della sezione italiana
italian support - sezione italiana scaricare la lista server
ottenere id alto impostare le porte nel router
recuperare file corrotti i filtri ip
Sembra talco ma non č serve a darti l'allegrIa! Se lo lanci e poi lo respiri ti dā subito l'allegrIa! Posted Image
0

#18 User is offline   theolsarge 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 31
  • Joined: 27-August 03

Posted 19 September 2016 - 08:01 PM

View Postxilolee, on 19 September 2016 - 08:56 PM, said:

View Posttheolsarge, on 19 September 2016 - 08:40 PM, said:

After some restarts and clicking around was able to make emule go away by removing it's rule.

Rules removed and firewall disabled?

Did at one point, I think to see if emule would go away. Didn't turn off firewall and restart. Maybe I should try and see what happens.

Windows firewall off, LowID.

This post has been edited by theolsarge: 19 September 2016 - 08:11 PM

0

#19 User is offline   xilolee 

  • eMule 0.50b BETA1 user
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Italian Moderators
  • Posts: 7819
  • Joined: 20-August 08

Posted 19 September 2016 - 08:01 PM

Yup
INCONCEIVABLE! - You keep using that word. I do not think it means what you think it means.
come ottenere aiuto italian guides - guide della sezione italiana
italian support - sezione italiana scaricare la lista server
ottenere id alto impostare le porte nel router
recuperare file corrotti i filtri ip
Sembra talco ma non č serve a darti l'allegrIa! Se lo lanci e poi lo respiri ti dā subito l'allegrIa! Posted Image
0

#20 User is offline   theolsarge 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 31
  • Joined: 27-August 03

Posted 20 September 2016 - 04:13 PM

View Postxilolee, on 19 September 2016 - 09:01 PM, said:

Yup

Woke up this morning, disabled everything we did on the router, entered in some new port numbers into emule, reset UPnP, HighID! WOW!
0

  • Member Options

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2

Fast Reply

  

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users