Official eMule-Board: Low Id Even With Port Forwarding - Official eMule-Board

Jump to content


Page 1 of 1

Low Id Even With Port Forwarding

#1 User is offline   meandme 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 04-February 10

Posted 04 February 2010 - 03:00 AM

ok i read a bunch of stuff and forwarded the two ports for emule both tcp and dhp in the router to my computers ip adress. i still get a low id i even tried changing the two ports that emule used and didn't get anywhere. i have a linksys router and follow the instructions on numerous web pages for that router. i even tried bypassing the router and went straight to the modem to no affect. anyone have any thoughts on this
0

#2 User is offline   SS1900 

  • Golden eMule
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3692
  • Joined: 15-November 08

Posted 04 February 2010 - 06:30 AM

Emule Tells Me I Have A Low-id!

:flowers:
0

#3 User is offline   xilolee 

  • eMule 0.50b BETA1 user
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Italian Moderators
  • Posts: 7907
  • Joined: 20-August 08

Posted 04 February 2010 - 06:29 PM

Manufacturer and model of your modem?
How many pcs do you have in your home network?
Which firewall/antivirus are you using?
Please do some screenshot and post it here (dhcp settings, port forwarding settings, static ip settings).
What's your isp? (someone could know it and tell you more things)

:flowers:
INCONCEIVABLE! - You keep using that word. I do not think it means what you think it means.
come ottenere aiuto italian guides - guide della sezione italiana
italian support - sezione italiana scaricare la lista server
ottenere id alto impostare le porte nel router
recuperare file corrotti i filtri ip
Sembra talco ma non è serve a darti l'allegrIa! Se lo lanci e poi lo respiri ti dà subito l'allegrIa! Immagine Postata
0

#4 User is offline   meandme 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 04-February 10

Posted 05 February 2010 - 12:55 AM

View Postxilolee, on 04 February 2010 - 06:29 PM, said:

Manufacturer and model of your modem?
How many pcs do you have in your home network?
Which firewall/antivirus are you using?
Please do some screenshot and post it here (dhcp settings, port forwarding settings, static ip settings).
What's your isp? (someone could know it and tell you more things)

:flowers:

don't know manugacture or model but it's a bridgemax modem and so is the isp i only have one pc on network right now i have avg antivirus and the windows vista firewall but i turned them both off that and spybot. also setting up a static ip didn't do anything for me so i just put it back to default.
dhcp server is enabled on my linksys router but the static ip's are all 0.0... setting them up didn't do anything. all port forwarding tcp and dhp are the ones shown in e mule forwarded to my computers ip everything is enabled.
don;t know how to put screenshot up unless i have a url for it.

i was thinking it might be the isp so i tried changing the Emule ports but that didn't do anything even directly connected to the modem.
0

#5 User is offline   jestheonlyone 

  • Golden eMule
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4346
  • Joined: 18-July 04

Posted 05 February 2010 - 01:38 AM

hi

View Postmeandme, on 05 February 2010 - 01:55 AM, said:

even directly connected to the modem.

Maybe your modem is also a router?
my latest favorite jamendo album (Creative Commons license): CraZyH et Djézinho - Prémis N'1
Could be considered as the male counterpart to zap mama. It's really worth a try, even if you hate hip-hop...
Jamendo tags = beatbox electro ethnique experimental hiphop lounge percussions ragga rap reggae scat soft triphop world


--------------------------------------------------------

Pris pour des vaches à lait par les industries du disque... Maintenant boycottons-les!!!
0

#6 User is offline   meandme 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 04-February 10

Posted 09 February 2010 - 03:31 AM

View Postjestheonlyone, on 05 February 2010 - 01:38 AM, said:

hi

View Postmeandme, on 05 February 2010 - 01:55 AM, said:

even directly connected to the modem.

Maybe your modem is also a router?

nope i know the difference and why would i use a modem/router plus a router. is there any way to know if its the ISP cuz i also tried a port checker and the port's are not open, even though i forwarded them to my computer.
Also when i set up a static ip it's affecting my internet i can only get local access istead of local and internet. Am i missing something here this is not the first time iv forwarded ports but this is the first time its not open and changing the ports that emule is using is not helping for anything.

This post has been edited by meandme: 09 February 2010 - 05:13 PM

0

#7 User is offline   xilolee 

  • eMule 0.50b BETA1 user
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Italian Moderators
  • Posts: 7907
  • Joined: 20-August 08

Posted 09 February 2010 - 06:59 PM

How to make a screenshot and post it here (click) :)

Often we are used to use this:
http://imageshack.us

This post has been edited by xilolee: 09 February 2010 - 07:02 PM

INCONCEIVABLE! - You keep using that word. I do not think it means what you think it means.
come ottenere aiuto italian guides - guide della sezione italiana
italian support - sezione italiana scaricare la lista server
ottenere id alto impostare le porte nel router
recuperare file corrotti i filtri ip
Sembra talco ma non è serve a darti l'allegrIa! Se lo lanci e poi lo respiri ti dà subito l'allegrIa! Immagine Postata
0

#8 User is offline   lostcowboy 

  • Splendid Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 188
  • Joined: 08-September 04

Posted 09 February 2010 - 09:51 PM

View Postmeandme, on 08 February 2010 - 09:31 PM, said:

View Postjestheonlyone, on 05 February 2010 - 01:38 AM, said:

hi

View Postmeandme, on 05 February 2010 - 01:55 AM, said:

even directly connected to the modem.

Maybe your modem is also a router?

nope i know the difference and why would i use a modem/router plus a router. is there any way to know if its the ISP cuz i also tried a port checker and the port's are not open, even though i forwarded them to my computer.
Also when i set up a static ip it's affecting my internet i can only get local access istead of local and internet. Am i missing something here this is not the first time iv forwarded ports but this is the first time its not open and changing the ports that emule is using is not helping for anything.

Hi, of course you are not a idiot, but what you may not know is it is most dsl modem are actually a one port router/modem and they have a internal firewall, that you have to open up ports in. It is highly likely that your bridgemaxx modem works the same. here is your ips's web page, bridgemaxx Now for the bad news, I did a google search last night,and could not find how to do port forwarding with your modem. So it is likely that you will have to call the isp. If it comes to that, do not say anything about file sharing. Instead install yahoo mesinger or a online game, and complain that you need to open ports to get it to work right. If they have to open the ports from the isp just use the same ports for emule.

Ok lets try to do this our self with out involving the ISP.
step one: connect your computer straight to your modem. Make sure you power down both the modem and computer to do this. Reason, both your computer and modem do a initial handshaking on start up, could be important. Turn them both on, make sure your internet is working. start up emule and go to settings and make sure you have upnp setting enabled. try to connect to a server if you get a high id you know you got a smart modem.

If that didn't work, if you have a icon for your connection in the task bar, right click on it and select status. on the pop up panel select support. you are looking for the gateway IP number. put that number into your web browser that should give you the web page for changing setting in the built in router.

I have a router and a DSL modem, the way I do it is I go in to the dsl modem and permanently open the ports in the NAT section. I then open and close the ports in the router using UPNP setting in emule.

Note if this works, and you reconnect your router, you will not have to do this again. once you know the gateway connection IP number you can get in with your browser. Note there will likely be a password request. Two default passwords that I know are admin and 1234.

If all this fails, it is time to call the tech support of the ISP. I would go with opening ports for yahoo messenger.
0

#9 User is offline   xilolee 

  • eMule 0.50b BETA1 user
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Italian Moderators
  • Posts: 7907
  • Joined: 20-August 08

Posted 09 February 2010 - 10:12 PM

In the faqs of your isp:

Quote

BridgeMAXX provides a more secure connection and allows more flexibility than Wi-Fi. Wi-Fi operates on unlicensed 2.4GHz frequencies. This makes it vulnerable to scanning and packet interception. Because it operates on a 2.3GHz licensed frequency and uses WiMax technology, BridgeMAXX is very secure. In addition, Wi-Fi is only available in “hot-spots.” With BridgeMAXX service, customers can plug in the BridgeMAXX modem and connect to the Internet anywhere in the entire service area.


I don't know if you can obtain high id with this type of connection (wimax). :unsure:
INCONCEIVABLE! - You keep using that word. I do not think it means what you think it means.
come ottenere aiuto italian guides - guide della sezione italiana
italian support - sezione italiana scaricare la lista server
ottenere id alto impostare le porte nel router
recuperare file corrotti i filtri ip
Sembra talco ma non è serve a darti l'allegrIa! Se lo lanci e poi lo respiri ti dà subito l'allegrIa! Immagine Postata
0

#10 User is offline   LAND63 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 05-March 10

Posted 05 March 2010 - 11:31 AM

hello,
i'm using a NETGEAR DG834G modem/router and already opened ports 35721 to 57816 used by mule 0.49C in the router, no firewalls anywhere else. checking ports, it says 'TCP connection test failed because eMule rejected the connection.
It is possible that your IPFilter includes the IP of this server, making a connectiontest impossible.'
where's this filter?
thnxs
;-)
0

#11 User is offline   SS1900 

  • Golden eMule
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3692
  • Joined: 15-November 08

Posted 05 March 2010 - 11:44 AM

take a look here Port Forwarding eMule on the Netgear DG834G

:flowers:
0

#12 User is offline   torpon 

  • I'm so tired
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderator
  • Posts: 21272
  • Joined: 20-January 05

Posted 06 March 2010 - 09:10 AM

It is ipfilter.dat in config folder.

Cheers :D

#13 User is offline   Aquifex 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 07-September 19

Posted 07 September 2019 - 05:51 PM

I also had a problem with low ID for a long time and I could finally fix it. It was completely unrelated to port and firewall settings. The reason was eMule's IP filter settings. I had some old filter file (probably still from the early 2000s). When I updated it, I got a high ID for both eD2K and Kad, and all port tests turned out positive (which they didn't before). Updating the filter list is simple, just follow these steps:

- In eMule, go to Options --> Security --> IP filter
- Change the URL to download filter settings from to something up to date, e.g. http://upd.emule-sec...rg/ipfilter.zip
- Klick Load

That's it. You may have to restart eMule and/or reconnect to eD2K / Kad for it to work. This di the trick for me. Good luck!
0

  • Member Options

Page 1 of 1

Fast Reply

  

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users