Official eMule-Board: How Can I Actualise Server.met Without Ie? - Official eMule-Board

Jump to content


Page 1 of 1

How Can I Actualise Server.met Without Ie? how can i actualise server.metwithoutie?

#1 User is offline   sfrenogildo 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 21-February 06

Posted 21 February 2006 - 11:16 AM

hi everybody.. i have a problem: internet explorer has been hijacked a while ago and there is no way restoring it. and anyway i am a mozilla freak and don't like ie.

since ie isn't working on my computer (i use mozilla) i cannot actualise server.met from url. is there any way i can actualise server.met from url using mozilla? can i actualise server.met in another way?


thank you/grazie

sfrenogildo
0

#2 User is offline   niclights 

  • lost in space
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 10288
  • Joined: 01-November 04

Posted 21 February 2006 - 01:38 PM

Works for me on FireFox, but it doesn't matter. You can simply take the URL link and put it directly into the 'update server.met from URL' box in 'Servers'. I can't give you the direct Gruk link at the moment as the page seems to be down.

HTH
0

#3 User is offline   sfrenogildo 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 21-February 06

Posted 22 February 2006 - 06:17 PM

i did it, but when i press actualise it still says "connecting to 10.0.0.1", that is the same ip that always appears when i try to use internet explorer.

what i wrote yesterday wasn't preicse: i didn't mean that ie starts, but that this message appears, my mind just linked it to ie because the ip is the same

This post has been edited by sfrenogildo: 22 February 2006 - 06:23 PM

0

#4 User is offline   ElChele 

  • Miembro con emule 0.50a
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7295
  • Joined: 02-September 04

Posted 22 February 2006 - 07:23 PM

Hi everyone
@ sfrenogildo

Add manually DonkeyServer5
How To

Step 1
1- IP = 62.241.53.4
2- Port = 4242
3- Name = DonkeyServer5 .
4- Press ADD button.

Step 2
Goto Options>Server, to activate options 2 and 8.
Connect to server.

What will spend

Now you've many servers on servers tab, goto Options>Servers, and untick options previous (2 & 8).

Back to servers tab, selected with the mouse, all de bad servers, and delete it (RightClick>Delete selected servers).
Selected all servers that you keep, RighClick>Add to static list.
Goto to Options>Server and tick ONLY options 4/5/6/7/8.
Remove dead server after 10 retries.

Real server list in active.

ed2k://|DonkeyServer6 62.241.53.15|4242|/
ed2k://DonkeyServer5 62.241.53.4|4242|/
ed2k://DonkeyServer1 62.241.53.2|4242|/
ed2k://Cheztiff2 213.251.136.83|4661|/
ed2k://Cheztiff 213.186.60.106|4661|/
ed2k://Byte Devils 194.213.0.20|3306|/
ed2k://Big BanG9 80.239.200.108|3000|/
ed2k://Big BanG8 80.239.200.107|3000|/
ed2k://Big BanG6 80.239.200.105|3000|/
ed2k://Big BanG5 80.239.200.104|3000|/
ed2k://Big BanG2 80.239.200.101|3000|/
ed2k://Big BanG11 80.239.200.110|3000|/
ed2k://|Big BanG1 80.239.200.99|3000|/
ed2k://SaugCenter2 81.169.143.167|7777|/
ed2k://SaugCenter1 80.190.233.144|6565|/

PTH :)

bye

This post has been edited by ElChele: 13 March 2006 - 05:10 PM

Immagine Postata Make your own ipfilter file, and manage fake files. Take in count, You are the best filter for emule.
0

#5 User is offline   sfrenogildo 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 21-February 06

Posted 23 February 2006 - 04:32 PM

thank you bith, especially el chele, that was very helpful. it should work now and i understood how the servers work (i.e. not like dc++)
0

#6 User is offline   chromeman 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 02-September 03

Posted 14 March 2006 - 09:00 PM

ElChele, on Feb 22 2006, 07:23 PM, said:

Hi everyone
@ sfrenogildo

Add manually DonkeyServer5
How To

Step 1
1- IP = 62.241.53.4
2- Port = 4242
3- Name = DonkeyServer5 .
4- Press ADD button.

Step 2
Goto Options>Server, to activate options 2 and 8.
Connect to server.

What will spend

Now you've many servers on servers tab, goto Options>Servers, and untick options previous (2 & 8).

Back to servers tab, selected with the mouse, all de bad servers, and delete it (RightClick>Delete selected servers).
Selected all servers that you keep, RighClick>Add to static list.
Goto to Options>Server and tick ONLY options 4/5/6/7/8.
Remove dead server after 10 retries.

Real server list in active.

ed2k://|DonkeyServer6 62.241.53.15|4242|/
ed2k://DonkeyServer5 62.241.53.4|4242|/
ed2k://DonkeyServer1 62.241.53.2|4242|/
ed2k://Cheztiff2 213.251.136.83|4661|/
ed2k://Cheztiff 213.186.60.106|4661|/
ed2k://Byte Devils 194.213.0.20|3306|/
ed2k://Big BanG9 80.239.200.108|3000|/
ed2k://Big BanG8 80.239.200.107|3000|/
ed2k://Big BanG6 80.239.200.105|3000|/
ed2k://Big BanG5 80.239.200.104|3000|/
ed2k://Big BanG2 80.239.200.101|3000|/
ed2k://Big BanG11 80.239.200.110|3000|/
ed2k://|Big BanG1 80.239.200.99|3000|/
ed2k://SaugCenter2 81.169.143.167|7777|/
ed2k://SaugCenter1 80.190.233.144|6565|/

PTH :)

bye
View Post


Thankyou :) great post!
0

  • Member Options

Page 1 of 1

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users