Official eMule-Board: No Server List Address Entry - Official eMule-Board

Jump to content


Page 1 of 1

No Server List Address Entry location of "addresses.dat" file

#1 User is offline   peteraloha 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 25-March 05

Posted 25 November 2005 - 06:10 AM

Hi Group,

I am new to Emule and get this pop-up upon Emule launch:

"No server list address entry in "address.dat" found.
Please paste a valid server list addressinto this file in order to auto-update your server list."

As a newbie, I am not sure how to go about this.
Any input is appreciated.

Thanks,

Pete
0

#2 User is offline   s01o 

  • n00b ghost, roaming this board
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 714
  • Joined: 10-August 05

Posted 25 November 2005 - 06:54 AM

go to
http://www.gruk.org/list.php
and add that list to your eMule.
in Options>>>Server disable (if not already) all the auto-update options (untick the first 3 lines)
0

#3 User is offline   Pecchia 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 28-November 05

Posted 28 November 2005 - 07:43 PM

Soory, i'm new

I've got the same peteraloha's problem but i can't understand what i have to do
Can you explain more clearly, please?

Thanks
Pecchia.
0

#4 User is offline   bounty vb 

  • Lord of Noobs
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 5,317
  • Joined: 04-January 05

Posted 28 November 2005 - 07:57 PM

you delete the servers from your serverlist.
(if you have servers in there)

then you go to "options-->server", and turn the update options off. (3 of them)

then you go here. http://www.gruk.org/list.php

and you press "add to emule" on top of the screen, and your done.

(i don't think it get's any clearer then this ;) )
totally back, towts xD
0

#5 User is offline   Pecchia 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 28-November 05

Posted 28 November 2005 - 08:00 PM

ok, thank you so much
0

#6 User is offline   Stoepsel 

  • Golden eMule
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4,101
  • Joined: 14-September 02

Posted 28 November 2005 - 09:42 PM

bounty vb, on Nov 28 2005, 08:57 PM, said:

(i don't think it get's any clearer then this ;) )
View Post

Screenshots would have been nice. :P
It said: "Insert disk #3 into drive...", but only 2 will fit...?!?
0

  • Member Options

Page 1 of 1

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users