Official eMule-Board: Can't Connect To Kad Network - Official eMule-Board

Jump to content


  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2

Can't Connect To Kad Network

#1 User is offline   kivi_hearter 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: 15-October 05

Post icon  Posted 15 October 2005 - 01:59 AM

Currently I'm using Emule V.046C

last night i'd been trying to connect eD2K and Kad Networks, still I could connect to eD2K with High ID, but as for Kad network still stays connecting...

Using Bootstrap?
I don't know what value to fill in IP/Address.

I'm running on Windows 2000 SP4 with McAfee vrus scan v.10 + McAfee personal firewall plus.
I do let eMule as full access to the net. (ADSL 512/128).

If those who ever experienced with this kinda probelm, please drop me some message.

Thank you,
noah
0

#2 User is offline   bounty vb 

  • Lord of Noobs
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 5,317
  • Joined: 04-January 05

Posted 15 October 2005 - 02:33 AM

have you started some downloads allready?

if you didn't, then try that :)

KAD will either connect automatically, or you can bootstrap from known clients :+1:

This post has been edited by bounty vb: 15 October 2005 - 02:38 AM

totally back, towts xD
0

#3 User is offline   kivi_hearter 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: 15-October 05

Posted 15 October 2005 - 08:19 AM

I've not downloaded any file yet due to I would like to use searching method of kad network, i believe that this kad network stores a lot more resources than other's.

Is there any known network that you kindly would like to give me for bootstrap? :thumbup:

Thank you in advance,
noah
0

#4 User is offline   freshirc 

  • Keeper
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 120
  • Joined: 01-July 04

Posted 15 October 2005 - 10:44 AM

disconnect from Kad, then download nodes.dat. Move nodes.dat to the config folder then connect to kad. It should work :)
eMule-Rus.Net <- your russian help for eMule
freshirc a.k.a Gadget.
0

#5 User is offline   kivi_hearter 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: 15-October 05

Posted 15 October 2005 - 01:46 PM

:+1:
Thank you everyone, now it works!
0

#6 User is offline   armco 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 30-October 06

Posted 30 October 2006 - 07:17 PM

hi
I have this problem too.
I cant connect to kad network.
how can I connect.
0

#7 User is offline   Stoepsel 

  • Golden eMule
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4,101
  • Joined: 14-September 02

Posted 30 October 2006 - 09:24 PM

By reading the posts in this thread perhaps?

Sometimes I lose all faith in humanity...
It said: "Insert disk #3 into drive...", but only 2 will fit...?!?
0

#8 User is offline   armco 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 30-October 06

Posted 31 October 2006 - 07:43 AM

I read all the posts in this topic.
1-The download link node.dat didnt work.
2-when i press bootstrap in kad section in application no proccess has begin.
Please help me for connecting network.
0

#9 User is offline   torpon 

  • I'm so tired
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderator
  • Posts: 21,272
  • Joined: 20-January 05

Posted 31 October 2006 - 08:25 AM

Try Soultcer's nodes.dat

Cheers :D

#10 User is offline   oldmax 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 08-January 07

Posted 08 January 2007 - 01:52 AM

I'm using eMule v0.47c and have same problem. I was replaced old nodes.dat with new downloading from Soultcer's nodes.dat, but still canot connect to Kad. Help me please. Thank you in advance.
0

#11 User is offline   niclights 

  • lost in space
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 10,288
  • Joined: 01-November 04

Posted 08 January 2007 - 02:07 AM

It appears that Soultcer's file is empty.

Try this one: http://www.emule-inside.net/nodes.dat

(thanks to Torpon for this!)
0

#12 User is offline   oldmax 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 08-January 07

Posted 08 January 2007 - 02:31 AM

Kad:Connected!... :D
Thank you niclights and Torpon. You'r great. :thumbup:
0

#13 User is offline   torpon 

  • I'm so tired
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderator
  • Posts: 21,272
  • Joined: 20-January 05

Posted 08 January 2007 - 06:58 AM

View Postniclights, on Jan 8 2007, 03:07 AM, said:

It appears that Soultcer's file is empty.

Try this one: http://www.emule-inside.net/nodes.dat

(thanks to Torpon for this!)

Acknowledgements to guga50, I just remind the post.

View Postguga50, on Dec 10 2006, 02:00 PM, said:

nodes.dat files from http://nodes.soultcer.net/ contain NO CONTACTS and files length is 12 bytes. You can check it.

Cheers :D

#14 User is offline   embisiz 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 25-December 07

Posted 25 December 2007 - 10:23 PM

Hi, I am having the same problem, but using version 0.48a and I do not have a config folder where I installed eMule. What should I do now?
0

#15 User is offline   torpon 

  • I'm so tired
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderator
  • Posts: 21,272
  • Joined: 20-January 05

Posted 25 December 2007 - 10:48 PM

View Posttorpon, on Dec 25 2007, 10:18 PM, said:

Are you using Vista. If so, read Shared Usage
BTW, you can also use Windows search.

Cheers :D


#16 User is offline   embisiz 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 25-December 07

Posted 26 December 2007 - 08:18 AM

No, I am using Windows XP Home Ed. Even with the search I couldn't find any config folder. Is it even normal, or is it just me?
0

#17 User is offline   torpon 

  • I'm so tired
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderator
  • Posts: 21,272
  • Joined: 20-January 05

Posted 26 December 2007 - 02:58 PM

Did you download eMule clicking on downloads button in this page?

Cheers :D

#18 User is offline   joshyua 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 19-September 05

Posted 18 January 2008 - 08:55 AM

i read the post, and i downloaded node.dat, and place it in config folder under emule folder.
sadly, my kad still won't connect. anyone know why? any other solutions? because unfortunately, this one did not work.
thanks
0

#19 User is offline   xscarab 

  • Mrs Chief Mumpopo 'Monkeyballs' Umboga III
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4,326
  • Joined: 22-February 04

Posted 18 January 2008 - 09:03 AM

@ joshyua - please open your own topic, and provide ALL the information requested at #5 in the first post of this "read me first" topic
Are we nearly there yet?
0

#20 User is offline   odf 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 06-June 08

Post icon  Posted 06 June 2008 - 12:51 PM

Hi.
i am using emule 0.49a, and the kad network is always "connecting..."
i tried the following downloads:

View Postfreshirc, on Oct 15 2005, 01:44 PM, said:

disconnect from Kad, then download nodes.dat. Move nodes.dat to the config folder then connect to kad. It should work :)


View Postniclights, on Jan 8 2007, 05:07 AM, said:

It appears that Soultcer's file is empty.

Try this one: http://www.emule-inside.net/nodes.dat

(thanks to Torpon for this!)


i could not access the websites metioned. maybe they are blocked by the s-box...

can you PLEASE help me?
0

  • Member Options

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users