Official eMule-Board: Ip Ends With 0 - Official eMule-Board

Jump to content


  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2

Ip Ends With 0

#1 User is offline   elliecal 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 15-January 05

Posted 08 August 2005 - 04:38 PM

Hi i hope someone can help,
just recently,for no real reason i have a low id?
Every time it connects to a server i get this message on my server page;


Warning DonkeyServer No1 (62.241.53.2:4242) - Your ip (86.130.89.0) ends with a 0. The edonkey protocol assigns a LOWID to you. It's OK, dont panic !


I can no longer get my high id back,and no longer d/l anything of any speed!!
Anyone had similar problems?

hope someone cn help!!

Thanx in advance.

Using emule 0.46b.

This post has been edited by elliecal: 08 August 2005 - 06:04 PM

0

#2 User is offline   coluche 

  • hm ?
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2,229
  • Joined: 02-May 05

Posted 08 August 2005 - 05:05 PM

Hej,

that's right, if your public IP ends on "0", you get a lowID.
your IP being xxx.xxx.xxx.0 -> low ID
your IP being xxx.xxx.xxx.30 -> high ID, 30 is not 0

I don't know why that is, but if you have a dynamic IP, then don't bother, your IP will change soon enough and most probably your next IP won't end on "0".

The lowIDs are alive too, and you can just as well upload and download, - it's not that bad to be low ID.

if you want a high ID right away (with dynamic IP) you could completely disconnect from your ISP and then reconnect, hopefully you got some other IP.

coluche
It's Screamin' Jay Hawkins and he's a Wild Man, so bug off!
0

#3 User is offline   elliecal 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 15-January 05

Posted 08 August 2005 - 05:09 PM

Is there a reason you know of that after 18 months of no problems (with high id)this should happen?
Download speeds of 60+,gone down to 0.3?

This post has been edited by elliecal: 08 August 2005 - 05:12 PM

0

#4 User is offline   coluche 

  • hm ?
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2,229
  • Joined: 02-May 05

Posted 08 August 2005 - 05:22 PM

No, sorry, I don't know. I think it should not happen that an ISP gives an IP ending with "0", I never had that - and I sometimes have up to 20 different IPs a day (due to bad line -disconnecting completely - connecting again - receiving different IP).

but I shouldn't wonder for someone better informed to stumble in this thread and to tell us how this can happen.
You can edit the topic-title by editing your first post and rename it to something containing "lowID" and "IP ends with 0". that should attract the right folks

so long - coluche
It's Screamin' Jay Hawkins and he's a Wild Man, so bug off!
0

#5 User is offline   Some Support 

  • Last eMule
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Yes
  • Posts: 3,534
  • Joined: 27-June 03

Posted 08 August 2005 - 08:39 PM

.0 IPs are reserved and shouldn't be assigned by ISPs. Some apperently still do.

#6 User is offline   aqz 

  • Splendid Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 100
  • Joined: 12-December 02

Posted 09 August 2005 - 01:06 PM

Quote

.0 IPs are reserved and shouldn't be assigned by ISPs. Some apperently still do.


What?

If you have a /24 subnet (netmask 255.255.255.0) that is right, but ISP's can get bigger subnets.

E.g. in a /16 subnet (netmask 255.255.0.0): x.y.0.0 shouldn't be used, but it would be fine to use x.y.1.0 (/16 chosen for simplicity = no need to look at bits for each byte, but ISP's could use something in between, like /22).
0

#7 User is offline   ikabot 

  • Splendid Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 204
  • Joined: 27-December 02

Posted 09 August 2005 - 02:13 PM

the problem is that an IP ended with 0 represents the subnet address and not a host adress. The same with the last IP of the subnet, it represents the broadcast address of the subnet.
When you design a subnet for example of 8 addresses...you can only count 6 for hosts, because of subnet(frist address) and broadcast(last address) address.

Example: we have this netmask: 255.255.255.0
We want to desing 8@s subnets:

Subnet 1:
192.168.1.0 -> subnet adress
192.168.1.1
192.168.1.2
192.168.1.3
192.168.1.4
192.168.1.5
192.168.1.6
192.168.1.7 -> broadcast adress

subnet2:
192.168.1.1 -> subnet adress
.
.
.


So...this is a wrong behaviour of ISPs or something similar though

regards

This post has been edited by ikabot: 09 August 2005 - 02:18 PM

0

#8 User is offline   elliecal 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 15-January 05

Posted 09 August 2005 - 04:27 PM

Thanx for all your help!!!!!!!
I seem to have cured the problem.CROSSED FINGERS!

I re-booted the router.....no success...
I then went back to my server page(emule)on the e2dk network setting,i found the ip address that had changed ,now ending in 0.
Signed in to my router page on the internet,and changed that 0 to a *(another number),low and behold i now have my high id back.

Anyway once again THANX!!
0

#9 User is offline   aqz 

  • Splendid Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 100
  • Joined: 12-December 02

Posted 10 August 2005 - 12:02 AM

Quote

So...this is a wrong behaviour of ISPs ...


NO!

Quote

the problem is that an IP ended with 0 represents the subnet address and not a host adress


Only if you use netmask 255.255.255.0 (or smaller subnets - e.g. /25 = netmask 255.255.255.128 would have both .0 and .128 as net address).

The ISP isn't doing anything wrong - it's just using bigger subnets (they probably have a lot of customers).

The problem is the way that the ID is calculated. When you have a high ID, the ID is calculated from your IP - unfortunately the formula used gives too low a number when the last byte of the IP = 0.

It's a "feature"
0

#10 User is offline   FAQ 

  • Member Goofy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 1,384
  • Joined: 05-May 05

Posted 10 August 2005 - 01:50 PM

elliecal, on Aug 8 2005, 05:38 PM, said:

Warning DonkeyServer No1 (62.241.53.2:4242) - Your ip (86.130.89.0) ends with a 0. The edonkey protocol assigns a LOWID to you. It's OK, dont panic !
View Post

It's impossible, ips cannot end with zero. My brother told me that, so there must be a flaw somewhere. :D
0

#11 User is offline   PacoBell 

  • Professional Lurker ¬_¬ (so kyoot!)
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderator
  • Posts: 7,295
  • Joined: 04-February 03

Posted 10 August 2005 - 01:58 PM

FAQ, on Aug 10 2005, 05:50 AM, said:

It's impossible, ips cannot end with zero. My brother told me that, so there must be a flaw somewhere.  :D
View Post
You brother is thinking only in terms of classful subnets, then. In classless subnetting schemes, IP addresses that end in zero or even 255 are available for client use. It all depends on how the provider architected the subnet boundaries. HTH.
Sed quis custodiet ipsos custodes
Math is delicious!
MmMm! Mauna Loa Milk Chocolate Toffee Macadamias are little drops of Heaven ^_^
Si vis pacem, para bellum DIE SPAMMERS DIE!

#12 User is offline   FAQ 

  • Member Goofy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 1,384
  • Joined: 05-May 05

Posted 10 August 2005 - 02:25 PM

Will a 192.168.0.0 network with the subnet mask 255.255.252.0 produce a supernet with 1022 nodes?

Because I want 1022 node(s), I want to leave 10 - '0' bits in the subnet mask since (1022 + 2) = 2 ^ 10.
I think this will give me the following subnet mask: 255.255.252.0 (11111111.11111111.11111100.00000000).

Am I right, or did I get everything completely wrong? :confused:
0

#13 User is offline   buzz 

  • Golden eMule
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 860
  • Joined: 25-December 02

Posted 10 August 2005 - 03:44 PM

Yes, that should work.

And if you're still uncertain, get over here.

This post has been edited by buzz: 10 August 2005 - 03:48 PM

0

#14 User is offline   Unknown1 

  • Wanna be Dev
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 1,288
  • Joined: 11-September 02

Posted 10 August 2005 - 06:04 PM

BTW, Kad supports IP's ending with 0. If you cannot get your IP to change, just make sure your connected to Kad.

#15 User is offline   WK2 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: 18-March 06

Post icon  Posted 18 March 2006 - 08:52 PM

This morning, I thought that IPs with a last byte of 0 were special and should not be assigned to ISP customers. Now I know that that is not always true. Thanks, agz, for clearing that up for us.

My previous ISP sometimes assigned IPs ending in 0. Emule would give me a low ID. Many websites would not serve me, including my own shared webhost.

I think this is the problem elliecal was having when he/she originally posted, saying that his speed was dramatically lower. Routers in between him and other clients were dropping packets thinking that they were "invalid". It wasn't his fault, but it was his problem.

Perhaps "low id" isn't that bad. But being assigned a perfectly valid IP ending in 0 can be devastating.
0

#16 User is offline   FAQ 

  • Member Goofy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 1,384
  • Joined: 05-May 05

Posted 18 March 2006 - 10:04 PM

Even if you are direct connected to the internet without any firewall, you will always get a low id if your IP number ends in zero and that is because of how the id is calculated. Take a look at the following examples.

The ClientID is calculated this way:

IP-address = A.B.C.D

A*16^0 + B*16^2 + C*16^4 + D*16^6

A+256*B+65536*C+16777216*D

IP address 86.130.89.0

86+256*130+65536*89+16777216*0=5866070

IP address 86.130.89.1

86+256*130+65536*89+16777216*1=22643286

The calculated numbers must be higher than 16777215 to be considered a High ID Client. You saw the impact of the calculation when the IP number ends in zero.
0

#17 User is offline   fifo 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 17-May 07

Posted 18 May 2007 - 03:15 AM

View Postbuzz, on Aug 10 2005, 03:44 PM, said:

Yes, that should work.

And if you're still uncertain, get over here.


No, that shouldn't if it is at least RFC 919 standard compatible (http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc919). As most routers and other hardware or software assume that other IP devices obey this and other common IP related standards, they can absolutely correctly assume that .0 and .255 addresses can't be used by hosts. If some ISPs decide to use some incompatible schemes of address space distribution to save money (or for any other reason), it's on their own risk to do this.. And here you have the consequences of this decision on their clients.
0

#18 User is offline   buzz 

  • Golden eMule
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 860
  • Joined: 25-December 02

Posted 18 May 2007 - 12:00 PM

1st: he was talking about his local network, so there shouldn't be any substantial routing.
2nd: If some cheap router can't handle these subnets that's not our fault. With CIDR and other features used by many ISPs today it's common enough to assume the hardware is capable to handle it.
3rd: This thread is more than a year old! Why did you get up that topic again, at all???
0

#19 User is offline   p645n 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 13-June 03

Posted 19 May 2007 - 11:16 AM

Suddenly my I've gotten the "Your IP ends with a 0" message. This after several years and at least a tera up & a tera down on the mule! I'm hooked to the net using Shaw as my provider, cable is the connection. Any suggestions as to what I can do? (Please try & keep it simple as I'm a total idiot when it comes to this stuff!}
Thanks
jim

This post has been edited by p645n: 19 May 2007 - 11:17 AM

0

#20 User is offline   ElChele 

  • Miembro con emule 0.50a
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7,292
  • Joined: 02-September 04

Posted 19 May 2007 - 11:39 AM

View Postp645n, on May 19 2007, 01:16 PM, said:

Suddenly my I've gotten the "Your IP ends with a 0" message. This after several years and at least a tera up & a tera down on the mule! I'm hooked to the net using Shaw as my provider, cable is the connection. Any suggestions as to what I can do? (Please try & keep it simple as I'm a total idiot when it comes to this stuff!}
Thanks
jim


Hi

Coluche said:

If you want a high ID right away (with dynamic IP) you could completely disconnect from your ISP and then reconnect, hopefully you got some other IP.

bye
Posted Image Make your own ipfilter file, and manage fake files. Take in count, You are the best filter for emule.
0

  • Member Options

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2

Fast Reply

  

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users