Official eMule-Board: No Kad Connections? - Official eMule-Board

Jump to content


Page 1 of 1

No Kad Connections?

#1 User is offline   sepulchre 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 17-October 08

Posted 14 February 2012 - 09:53 AM

I just finished reformatting my HD (bad virus) and reinstalled eMule. But now KAD has no contacts! What must be done to re-establish them?
0

#2 User is offline   SS1900 

  • Golden eMule
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,596
  • Joined: 15-November 08

Posted 14 February 2012 - 10:18 AM

connecting kad

PS with a simple search in the forum ...you could find the answer ;)



:flowers:
0

#3 User is offline   sepulchre 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 17-October 08

Posted 15 February 2012 - 07:10 AM

Thanks. I tried searching . . . some, but I guess I wasn't using the right criteria or maybe just gave up too soon.

Thanks again - all fixed now.
0

#4 User is offline   Exposehernow 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 04-March 12

Posted 04 March 2012 - 09:21 PM

For several days now I could not connect to KAD.
Tried rebooting the router. Checking port forwarding. replaced Nodes.dat.
About anything that comes to mind I've tried.
Nothing....
So I uninstalled eMule; rebooted and did a clean install.
KAD is working again....

What I did notice is that the PORT numbers on the new install where different; makes me wonder if my ISP could have picked up on the traffic and blocked the UDP Port.

Anyone had that happen ?
0

  • Member Options

Page 1 of 1

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users