Official eMule-Board: Kad Doesn't Work - Official eMule-Board

Jump to content


  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2

Kad Doesn't Work

#1 User is offline   liquido 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 14-June 08

Posted 05 April 2011 - 06:40 PM

hi there,

i've installed a new OS (vista 64bit) and reinstalled emule but i can't get kad to connect, i've tested the UDP port and it works fine

please, what do you think i might have done wrong ?
0

#2 User is offline   SS1900 

  • Golden eMule
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,609
  • Joined: 15-November 08

Posted 05 April 2011 - 06:44 PM

have you select both the network in emule>option>connection>network ?


:flowers:

This post has been edited by SS1900: 05 April 2011 - 06:44 PM

0

#3 User is offline   liquido 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 14-June 08

Posted 05 April 2011 - 07:10 PM

yeah both are selected
0

#4 User is offline   SS1900 

  • Golden eMule
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,609
  • Joined: 15-November 08

Posted 05 April 2011 - 07:27 PM

if you are already connected to the servers, you can simply mark "from known clients" and click the "bootstrap" button.
emule will use clients it knows already from the ed2k servers to get connected to kad through them.

:flowers:
0

#5 User is offline   liquido 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 14-June 08

Posted 05 April 2011 - 07:40 PM

servers ? there are no servers available anymore... i only connect to kad
0

#6 User is offline   SS1900 

  • Golden eMule
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,609
  • Joined: 15-November 08

Posted 05 April 2011 - 07:46 PM

View Postliquido, on 05 April 2011 - 08:40 PM, said:

servers ? there are no servers available anymore... i only connect to kad


if you are not connected to the servers or your emule doensn't knows enough clients, you can bootstrap from an URL pointing to a nodes.dat, which contains informations about kad contacts and how to reach them. it's basically the serverless equivalent of the server.met file.
copy and paste this url
http://www.nodes-dat.com
in the kad window "nodes.dat from url" then select this option and at last push the bootstrap button .


:flowers:

This post has been edited by SS1900: 05 April 2011 - 07:48 PM

0

#7 User is offline   liquido 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 14-June 08

Posted 05 April 2011 - 07:51 PM

i already did that with this url:

http://download.emul...h.org/nodes.dat

nodes appear but it still won't connect


PS: btw the link you gave me doesn't work
0

#8 User is offline   SS1900 

  • Golden eMule
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,609
  • Joined: 15-November 08

Posted 05 April 2011 - 08:07 PM

try with these :
http://www.nodes-dat.com/dl.php?load=nodes&trace=34505379.2222
http://www.emule-inside.net/nodes.dat
http://upd.emule-security.net/nodes.dat
http://download.overnet2000.de/nodes.dat



more info > http://forum.emule-p...ndpost&p=750236


HTH :flowers:

This post has been edited by SS1900: 05 April 2011 - 08:09 PM

0

#9 User is offline   liquido 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 14-June 08

Posted 05 April 2011 - 08:25 PM

tried these, same thing, the contacts appear but it just won't connect... i dont get it
0

#10 User is offline   SS1900 

  • Golden eMule
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,609
  • Joined: 15-November 08

Posted 06 April 2011 - 06:41 AM

ok....you can go here > http://www.nodes-dat.com/ choose > Download live nodes.dat ....then close your emule and put the downloaded nodes.dat in the emule config folder.....so restart your emule ( remember to mark "from known clients" in the kad window )...........



:flowers:
0

#11 User is offline   fox88 

  • Golden eMule
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4,007
  • Joined: 13-May 07

Posted 06 April 2011 - 10:29 AM

View PostSS1900, on 06 April 2011 - 10:41 AM, said:

restart your emule ( remember to mark "from known clients" in the kad window )

That's a mix up.
In case you stopped eMule, put nodes.dat into Config directory and started eMule again - just use 'Connect'.
'From known clients' is about bootstrapping while eMule is running and getting peeres from ed2k.

This post has been edited by fox88: 06 April 2011 - 10:29 AM

0

#12 User is offline   liquido 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 14-June 08

Posted 06 April 2011 - 10:29 AM

tried it... still not connected (the balls in the "contacts" window are orange and some turn to red) :(
0

#13 User is offline   fox88 

  • Golden eMule
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4,007
  • Joined: 13-May 07

Posted 06 April 2011 - 10:33 AM

Please post all the data: http://forum.emule-p...showtopic=48111
0

#14 User is offline   liquido 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 14-June 08

Posted 06 April 2011 - 10:47 AM

Pc Configuration
- Operating System : vista 64 bit
- Internet connection type : DSL (dont know the capacity)
- Modem, Router, Proxy : livebox inventel
- Firewalls: none
- Antivirus: avira antivir
- Spyware detector: none
- Emule Version: 0.50a


Emule Settings (Options tab)
default configuration
0

#15 User is offline   liquido 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 14-June 08

Posted 06 April 2011 - 02:45 PM

come on, there's got to be an emule specialist around that can help me out!? i'm dying here...
0

#16 User is offline   coluche 

  • hm ?
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2,230
  • Joined: 02-May 05

Posted 06 April 2011 - 03:12 PM

The only thing I can think of is this : Shared Usage

(because you said you installed a new Win Vista)
It's Screamin' Jay Hawkins and he's a Wild Man, so bug off!
0

#17 User is offline   liquido 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 14-June 08

Posted 06 April 2011 - 03:23 PM

no, i'm using vista as the admin and there isn't any other accounts
0

#18 User is offline   coluche 

  • hm ?
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2,230
  • Joined: 02-May 05

Posted 06 April 2011 - 06:32 PM

Quote

no, i'm using vista as the admin and there isn't any other accounts

So ?
Admin - Schmadmin. B)

Sounds as if it is your first Vista / Win7.
Vista doesn't care if you're admin and won't let you or a program change / update files anywhere under c:\programs (whatever that is called in the language ).
It's Screamin' Jay Hawkins and he's a Wild Man, so bug off!
0

#19 User is offline   liquido 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 14-June 08

Posted 06 April 2011 - 06:58 PM

Quote

Sounds as if it is your first Vista / Win7.


nah i've been using vista 32 bit for years now on my laptop, and i never had trouble making emule work
0

#20 User is offline   coluche 

  • hm ?
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2,230
  • Joined: 02-May 05

Posted 06 April 2011 - 07:33 PM

View Postliquido, on 06 April 2011 - 08:58 PM, said:

nah i've been using vista 32 bit for years now on my laptop, and i never had trouble making emule work


Oh, then the problem is likely to not stem from this Shared Usage thing.
No idea then what it is. :(
It's Screamin' Jay Hawkins and he's a Wild Man, so bug off!
0

  • Member Options

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users