Official eMule-Board: Update Server.met From Url - Official eMule-Board

Jump to content


Page 1 of 1

Update Server.met From Url

#1 User is offline   gtamir 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: 17-October 05

Posted 22 March 2010 - 01:24 PM

What do I have to type in "update server.met from url" in order to update servers list?
At the moment I don't have any server in the list.
Why nobody answers my question from february?

gtamir
0

#2 User is offline   omeringen 

  • löl
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 972
  • Joined: 01-January 06

Posted 22 March 2010 - 02:20 PM

Getting And Keeping Reliable Server List And Ipfilter
0

#3 User is offline   torpon 

  • I'm so tired
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderator
  • Posts: 21,272
  • Joined: 20-January 05

Posted 22 March 2010 - 10:49 PM

View Postgtamir, on 22 March 2010 - 02:24 PM, said:

What do I have to type in "update server.met from url" in order to update servers list?
At the moment I don't have any server in the list.
Why nobody answers my question from february?

gtamir
Perhaps because your question was answered in your previous topic, even before you asked it, in the link xilole provided you, you can read

Quote

If you know how the ipfilters work, get a reliable server list & ip filter (look in the guides section - or click me (serverlist by torpon))

A less restrictive method (an ipfilter that blocks only bad servers) (click)

Otherwise, if you don't like ipfilters and the 2 method above explained, the following list of operations is very simple and sufficient to have a good server list:

In the options - server, deselect all the options
In the server tab, delete all the servers
In "update server.met from url:" copy/paste this (do not click it) ---> http://www.peerates.net/servers <--- and press on update

Alternative list: http://www.gruk.org/server.met/

Now you can press the "thunder" for connect your emule (both server and kad).
You can go also in the server tab and press connect, but it connects only a server and it will not connect the kad network.
If you want to connect also (or only) to the kad network, you should go in the kad tab and press connect... if it doesn't connect, follow one of the operations explained here (click me)

Cheers :D

  • Member Options

Page 1 of 1

Fast Reply

  

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users