Official eMule-Board: Nodes.dat Url - Official eMule-Board

Jump to content


Page 1 of 1

Nodes.dat Url

#1 User is offline   Cobra SA 

  • Splendid Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 112
  • Joined: 15-May 06

Posted 23 July 2009 - 06:52 PM

emule doesn't remember it and I need to search it whenever I reboot emule

is there a way for emule to remember it?

I use emule under XP SP3

TIA
0

#2 User is offline   SS1900 

  • Golden eMule
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,609
  • Joined: 15-November 08

Posted 23 July 2009 - 06:56 PM

try to set your bootstrap "From known clients" ....and look here The Kad Window (more info)

:flowers: :flowers:
0

#3 User is offline   Cobra SA 

  • Splendid Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 112
  • Joined: 15-May 06

Posted 23 July 2009 - 08:49 PM

none helped dude


emule still forgets the url at reboot
0

#4 User is offline   xilolee 

  • EMULE 0.50A USER
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Italian Moderators
  • Posts: 6,904
  • Joined: 20-August 08

Posted 23 July 2009 - 09:02 PM

options - display - autocompletion (history function) - select/flag the check box: enabled

not a bug :)
INCONCEIVABLE! - You keep using that word. I do not think it means what you think it means.
come ottenere aiuto italian guides - guide della sezione italiana
italian support - sezione italiana scaricare la lista server
ottenere id alto aprire le porte nel router
recuperare file corrotti i filtri ip
Sembra talco ma non è serve a darti l'allegrIa! Se lo lanci e poi lo respiri ti dà subito l'allegrIa! Posted Image
0

#5 User is offline   Cobra SA 

  • Splendid Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 112
  • Joined: 15-May 06

Posted 23 July 2009 - 09:18 PM

View Postxilolee, on Jul 23 2009, 10:02 PM, said:

options - display - autocompletion (history function) - select/flag the check box: enabled

not a bug :)

I don't see that option

can you post screenshot please

I have french emule so it's not same option name

the closest I would have in option - display is the one at the bottom

remember what you typed, and it is checked
0

#6 User is offline   SS1900 

  • Golden eMule
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,609
  • Joined: 15-November 08

Posted 23 July 2009 - 09:23 PM

"Saisie semi-automatique (historique)
L'historique sauvegarde toutes les frappes entrées dans les champs de recherche, IP amorces pour Kademlia, URL de mise à jour des serveurs et du filtre d'IP. Lorsque l'on entre un texte conforme à une sauvegarde existante, eMule propose automatiquement de le compléter.
Cette fonction est désactivée lorsque l'on décoche la case Activé. Le bouton RAZ supprime toutes les entrées sauvegardées. "

click me

better ?

:flowers: :flowers:
0

#7 User is offline   fox88 

  • Golden eMule
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4,023
  • Joined: 13-May 07

Posted 23 July 2009 - 09:28 PM

I think you need to read how things work in the Docs.
Usually that URL is needed only once (or even never needed at all). Then use Connect button.
It was not supposed to be saved because there's no need to do so. As said above - it is false bug report.

This post has been edited by fox88: 23 July 2009 - 09:29 PM

0

#8 User is offline   Cobra SA 

  • Splendid Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 112
  • Joined: 15-May 06

Posted 23 July 2009 - 11:15 PM

As I said before I have that bottom option checked and yet it does NOT remembet nodes.dat url

I have to retype it all at every reboot

So is it a bug now?
0

#9 User is offline   Nissenice 

  • clippetty-clopping...
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4,231
  • Joined: 05-January 06

Posted 25 July 2009 - 12:08 PM

This may be a bit off topic, but under normal circumstances there is no need to download a new 'nodes.dat' every time you want to connect to Kad.
In fact normally you don't ever need to do it, because at the very first start you have this special nodes.dat delivered with the installer or bin package.
Also a new valid nodes.dat is saved in config folder every time your eMule is properly closed or disconnect from Kad network. Of course only under the condition that sucessfull connections to other nodes in the network have been established.

Imo it's good practice to make a backup of a valid nodes.dat (approx 7kB) and use a copy of it to connect in case the saved one in config is unvalid, which is an indication that something has gone wrong. Why not even keep a copy of the special nodes.dat (28.41kB). It can be used many months after creation. I tried the last one today without any problem. Btw this special nodes.dat delivered with the release can be downloaded from the network - that is if you are connected to one of the networks. ;)

ed2k://|file|nodes.dat|29091|3C4765ECDA7FDAAE6A96D8F493945088|h=VRKKCHK2MDOQW3MZEJG54BUZSNLTHRJW|/

This post has been edited by Nissenice: 25 July 2009 - 07:09 PM

0

#10 User is offline   xilolee 

  • EMULE 0.50A USER
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Italian Moderators
  • Posts: 6,904
  • Joined: 20-August 08

Posted 28 July 2009 - 06:40 PM

I have to apologize to Cobra Sa ... it's true, that entry is not remembered by emule (like i was expecting) :bouncehi:
Not a bug but a missing feature (IMO, It should behave like "the update server.met") :flowers:

This post has been edited by xilolee: 28 July 2009 - 07:15 PM

INCONCEIVABLE! - You keep using that word. I do not think it means what you think it means.
come ottenere aiuto italian guides - guide della sezione italiana
italian support - sezione italiana scaricare la lista server
ottenere id alto aprire le porte nel router
recuperare file corrotti i filtri ip
Sembra talco ma non è serve a darti l'allegrIa! Se lo lanci e poi lo respiri ti dà subito l'allegrIa! Posted Image
0

#11 User is offline   Cobra SA 

  • Splendid Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 112
  • Joined: 15-May 06

Posted 18 August 2009 - 05:03 PM

View Postxilolee, on 28 July 2009 - 07:40 PM, said:

I have to apologize to Cobra Sa ... it's true, that entry is not remembered by emule (like i was expecting) :bouncehi:
Not a bug but a missing feature (IMO, It should behave like "the update server.met") :flowers:


then could someone issues a feature request please?
0

#12 User is offline   Wulp 

  • Golden eMule
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,860
  • Joined: 08-July 05

Posted 18 August 2009 - 08:02 PM

Why don't you want to be the someone? ;)
And why is it so important for you, don't you believe what people here say?
As long as you can connect with it, your own nodes.dat is always the best.
Downloading an external one each time you want to connect is rather counterproductive.

Personally I wouldn't mind if eMule remembered the URLs, but maybe it was really intentionally left out so that people don't download nodes.dat's all the time.

This post has been edited by Wulp: 18 August 2009 - 08:02 PM

0

  • Member Options

Page 1 of 1

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users