Official eMule-Board: Emule Stuck 'connecting' After Upgrading To Vista Ultimate - Official eMule-Board

Jump to content


Page 1 of 1

Emule Stuck 'connecting' After Upgrading To Vista Ultimate

#1 User is offline   grenadier 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 16-September 08

Posted 16 September 2008 - 02:56 AM

I recently upgraded to windows vista ultimate and now Kad is stuck as 'connecting' and eD2K simply fails to connect. I'm using ZoneAlarm free as my firewall, but shutting this off makes no difference in my connectivity and I've used it in the past in combination with eMule and had no problems. I also don't think my router / connection / ISP is a problem since none of these caused me any trouble when I was using XP. I've searched for threads and found a few by users with somewhat similar problems, but nothing has helped so far so I'm making a fresh post. My Vista is SP1 and I'm using eMule v0.49b. What do I need to do to get eMule back up and running smoothly?

This post has been edited by grenadier: 16 September 2008 - 02:57 AM

0

#2 User is offline   xilolee 

  • EMULE 0.50A USER
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Italian Moderators
  • Posts: 6,745
  • Joined: 20-August 08

Posted 16 September 2008 - 05:40 AM

re-control your router/ip static/firewall/antivirus

you could try with these operations(after you have got a reliable server list):

reliable server list:
http://forum.emule-p...mp;#entry984532

now, with other programs p2p closed:

plan A
1)you should disable your fw/av
2)close/restart emule
3)if id is high, you can set fw/av


plan B-1
if you don't want to port forward your router:
1)you should disable your fw/av when you tempt to set the router.(and only in that case)
2)you should control if upnp is enabled in the router (if not, you enable it)
3)you should use upnp in option connection, close/restart emule...
4)if id is high, you should give permission to "framework upnp" (and to emule) on your fw/av, after you enable it/them

plan B-2
if you want to port forward your router:
1)uncheck "use upnp.." in option connection
2)you should disable your fw/av when you tempt to set the router.(and only in that case)
3)if you have many pcs, you should set RIGHT (and different) static ip on all pcs
4)if your router doesn't accept static ip, you should also disable dhcp option in the router
5)put your emule ports and your internal ip in router virtual server
6)save ALL router settings and restart the router(and pc)
7)if id is high, you should give permission at your fw/av (to emule), after you enable it/them
note 1: if you have 2 emule, you should use 4 different ports, 3 emule --> 6 ports ... and so on
note 2: if you don't navigate on internet but emule works, try your dns'ISP
note 3: in general, you should control your ips aren't in conflict (with dhcp setted on, it is possible)
note 4: i believe is more sure first to disable dhcp and then to put ip static....
note 5: if you have other program p2p, you make sure they have different ports.


BUT, if your isp is a wi-fi/w-lan/hyperlan/wimax/satellite/umts/....?? connection , you'll never be able to open ports...

good luck !! :flowers:

This post has been edited by xilolee: 16 September 2008 - 05:43 AM

INCONCEIVABLE! - You keep using that word. I do not think it means what you think it means.
come ottenere aiuto italian guides - guide della sezione italiana
italian support - sezione italiana scaricare la lista server
ottenere id alto aprire le porte nel router
recuperare file corrotti i filtri ip
Sembra talco ma non č serve a darti l'allegrIa! Se lo lanci e poi lo respiri ti dā subito l'allegrIa! Posted Image
0

#3 User is offline   grenadier 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 16-September 08

Posted 16 September 2008 - 08:24 PM

Tried everything - eD2K is now having no trouble connecting - Still no luck getting Kad to connect though. Any other suggestions?

EDIT: Using a computer connected to a hub (10+ PC's) connected to a router connected to a modem - this was never a problem before and all the router settings appear to be correct.

EDIT 2: Still failing eMule's 'test ports' test.

This post has been edited by grenadier: 16 September 2008 - 08:38 PM

0

#4 User is offline   fox88 

  • Golden eMule
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,996
  • Joined: 13-May 07

Posted 16 September 2008 - 09:58 PM

Router and modem? Then you need to forward through both devices.
To connect KAD: queue a file with high number of sources (like 50 or more), and then mark From known clients and press Bootstrap

This post has been edited by fox88: 17 September 2008 - 06:56 PM

0

#5 User is offline   grenadier 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 16-September 08

Posted 16 September 2008 - 11:06 PM

View Postfox88, on Sep 16 2008, 05:58 PM, said:

Router and modem? Then you need to forward through both devices.
To conncet KAD queue a file with high number of sources (like 50 or more), and then mark From known clients and press Bootstrap


How do I queue a file when I can't connect to the Kad network??
0

#6 User is offline   Wulp 

  • Golden eMule
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,860
  • Joined: 08-July 05

Posted 16 September 2008 - 11:35 PM

ed2k...?
0

#7 User is offline   grenadier 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 16-September 08

Post icon  Posted 17 September 2008 - 07:48 PM

HAHA! Kad lives! Not only that, but it's giving me kick ass speeds now. Thanks so much for the tip! I'm so sick of Vista breaking things that every time I get something up and running again I feel like cheering :thumbup: .

View Postfox88, on Sep 16 2008, 05:58 PM, said:

To connect KAD: queue a file with high number of sources (like 50 or more), and then mark From known clients and press Bootstrap

0

  • Member Options

Page 1 of 1

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users