Official eMule-Board: Tell Me The Kad Udp Port Number And Safe Link Server Port Number For 0 - Official eMule-Board

Jump to content


Page 1 of 1

Tell Me The Kad Udp Port Number And Safe Link Server Port Number For 0

#1 User is offline   wingbbs 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 27-April 08

Post icon  Posted 27 April 2008 - 02:27 AM

I am using emule 0,48a for downloading. But my computer is behide of a firewall. I am going to open the ports for my computer.

But I do not know the number of these port. Someone please tell me. Thank you.

1.kad net
2.safe link
0

#2 User is offline   coluche 

  • hm ?
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2,232
  • Joined: 02-May 05

Posted 27 April 2008 - 02:42 AM

View Postwingbbs, on Apr 27 2008, 04:27 AM, said:

2.safe link


:confused: What is that ? Are you sure you have installed the official eMule and not some dubios software from somewhere else instead ?

The download link for the official eMule you find when you click on the Posted Image at the top of this very page (or the one in this post löl)
NOT one of the google ads you may see (in the upper right corner I think)
----------------------------------

Quote

I am using emule 0,48a for downloading. But my computer is behide of a firewall. I am going to open the ports for my computer.

But I do not know the number of these port. Someone please tell me.


You open your eMule, click on options, go to "Connection" and there you see the two ports you need to allow :
Client Port TCP and UDP.
It's Screamin' Jay Hawkins and he's a Wild Man, so bug off!
0

#3 User is offline   wingbbs 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 27-April 08

Posted 27 April 2008 - 03:42 AM

Yes, I am using the offical version. I set my tcp port is 3662 and the udp is 3672 on the firewall. I can connect and log on the emule servers.
But still there are problems.

1. I can not use kad net. my kad window is always blank. I do not know what port the kad net using.

2.I am going to use protocol obfuscation to upload and download, because my isp is using something to stop P2P software. I don,t know which port I should also open on the firewall.
0

#4 User is offline   niclights 

  • lost in space
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 10,288
  • Joined: 01-November 04

Posted 27 April 2008 - 03:53 AM

To connect to Kad you need a contact. The easiest way to do this is start a download with a server connected. You should then be able to connect to Kad.
0

#5 User is offline   wingbbs 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 27-April 08

Posted 27 April 2008 - 04:27 AM

I searched the internet. Someone said I should open the port like 4686 udp. But I still can not make it work.
0

#6 User is offline   torpon 

  • I'm so tired
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderator
  • Posts: 21,272
  • Joined: 20-January 05

Posted 27 April 2008 - 07:50 AM

Kad net uses the UDP port, you don't need any additional port for it.
To connect to kad you can follow this advice

Quote

Either:
Connect to the ed2k network.
Start up a few downloads and wait until you are connected to sufficiently many sources (~50-100).
Then go to the Kad screen and activate the "From known clients" option.
Press the Bootstrap button.

Or:
Disconnect Kad.
Download 'nodes.dat' from http://www.emule-inside.net/nodes.dat
Replace the old 'nodes.dat' in \eMule\config - folder with the new one.
Go to the Kad screen and click 'Connect' (next to 'Recheck Firewall) or activate the 'From known clients' option and click on 'Bootstrap'.

Cheers :D

#7 User is offline   xscarab 

  • Mrs Chief Mumpopo 'Monkeyballs' Umboga III
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4,332
  • Joined: 22-February 04

Posted 27 April 2008 - 07:51 AM

Choose any number for a port, as long as it's not the old default port number which you got with a new emule, as your ISP is most likely to have those blocked. Also, Some ISP's are able to interfere with your emule usage even when you have protocol obfuscation enabled. So don't expect miracles.

View PostStoepsel, on Apr 26 2008, 08:50 AM, said:

Get a reliable server list:
http://forum.emule-p...howtopic=125858


Once you have a reliable server list and connected to one such server, you can connect to Kad this way:

Either:
Connect to the ed2k network.
Start up a few downloads and wait until you are connected to sufficiently many sources (~50-100).
Then go to the Kad screen and activate the "From known clients" option.
Press the Bootstrap button.

Or:
Disconnect Kad.
Download 'nodes.dat' from http://www.emule-inside.net/nodes.dat
Replace the old 'nodes.dat' in \eMule\config - folder with the new one.
Go to the Kad screen and click 'Connect' (next to 'Recheck Firewall) or activate the 'From known clients' option and click on 'Bootstrap'.


edit: sniped, doh! need more coffee

This post has been edited by xscarab: 27 April 2008 - 07:53 AM

Are we nearly there yet?
0

  • Member Options

Page 1 of 1

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users