Official eMule-Board: Is Emule Down? - Official eMule-Board

Jump to content


Page 1 of 1

Is Emule Down?

#1 User is offline   mssucks 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 22-October 07

Posted 22 October 2007 - 07:51 AM

Hi,

This has happened for a couple of weeks. This drives me crazy! I hope someone can help me with this.

It seems I can't login to server. I can ping most of servers. I believe most of servers are reachable.

- I have 2 ISPs and I tried both ISPs.
- I always have TCP & UDP port forwarded to my PC, I keep testing them and they forwarded fine.
- I tried version 0.47c and 0.48a.
- I tried installing fresh new emule.
- I tried using proxy

ALL CAN NOT SOLVE MY PROBLEM! :confused:

Here's the log:

10/22/2007 2:27:24 PM: Found 0 known shared files
10/22/2007 2:27:24 PM: Credit file loaded, 0 clients are known
10/22/2007 2:27:27 PM: 25 servers in server.met found
10/22/2007 2:27:27 PM: Found 3 part files
10/22/2007 2:27:27 PM: eMule Version 0.47c ready
10/22/2007 2:27:27 PM: Connecting
10/22/2007 2:27:27 PM: Connecting to TVU DonkeyServer No1 (89.248.162.206:6543)...
10/22/2007 2:27:27 PM: Read 139 contacts from file.
10/22/2007 2:27:30 PM: Connected to TVU DonkeyServer No1 (89.248.162.206:6543), sending login request
10/22/2007 2:27:53 PM: Connection attempt to "TVU DonkeyServer No1" (89.248.162.206:6543 ) timed out
10/22/2007 2:27:53 PM: Connecting to Otomika2 (83.149.116.131:5232)...
10/22/2007 2:27:54 PM: Connected to Otomika2 (83.149.116.131:5232), sending login request
10/22/2007 2:28:18 PM: Connection attempt to "Otomika2" (83.149.116.131:5232 ) timed out
10/22/2007 2:28:18 PM: Connecting to ! + + + ( f*** For Free ) + + + ! (83.149.98.16:4242)...
10/22/2007 2:28:20 PM: Connected to ! + + + ( f*** For Free ) + + + ! (83.149.98.16:4242), sending login request
10/22/2007 2:28:43 PM: Connection attempt to "! + + + ( f*** For Free ) + + + !" (83.149.98.16:4242 ) timed out
10/22/2007 2:28:43 PM: Connecting to -= SexMachine =- (85.17.7.166:2121)...
10/22/2007 2:28:47 PM: Connected to -= SexMachine =- (85.17.7.166:2121), sending login request
10/22/2007 2:29:08 PM: Connection attempt to "-= SexMachine =-" (85.17.7.166:2121 ) timed out
10/22/2007 2:29:08 PM: Connecting to ! * * * HOT SEX * * * ! (85.17.56.8:4000)...
10/22/2007 2:29:08 PM: Connected to ! * * * HOT SEX * * * ! (85.17.56.8:4000), sending login request
10/22/2007 2:29:33 PM: Connection attempt to "! * * * HOT SEX * * * !" (85.17.56.8:4000 ) timed out
10/22/2007 2:29:33 PM: Connecting to www.sexytivi.com (85.17.168.92:4321)...
10/22/2007 2:29:34 PM: Connected to www.sexytivi.com (85.17.168.92:4321), sending login request
10/22/2007 2:29:51 PM: Connecting to www.UseNeXT.to (80.252.110.146:4661)...
10/22/2007 2:29:52 PM: Connected to www.UseNeXT.to (80.252.110.146:4661), sending login request
10/22/2007 2:30:17 PM: Connection attempt to "www.UseNeXT.to" (80.252.110.146:4661 ) timed out


Please notice, I guess it fails only after "sending login request", Not after connecting a server

What's wrong??? Why Emule quit on me??? :unsure:

Please help, thanks.
0

#2 User is offline   Nissenice 

  • clippetty-clopping...
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4,231
  • Joined: 05-January 06

Posted 22 October 2007 - 08:38 AM

Please, post your question in the appropriate section.

Posted Image
0

#3 User is offline   leuk_he 

  • MorphXT team.
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 5,975
  • Joined: 11-August 04

Posted 22 October 2007 - 08:44 AM

View Postmssucks, on Oct 22 2007, 09:51 AM, said:

- I always have TCP & UDP port forwarded to my PC, I keep testing them and they forwarded fine.

Ok.

Quote

- I tried using proxy

Don't use this, unless it is the only way you can connect to the network. basically DO not do it.

Quote

10/22/2007 2:29:08 PM: Connection attempt to "-= SexMachine =-" (85.17.7.166:2121 ) timed out
10/22/2007 2:29:33 PM: Connection attempt to "! * * * HOT SEX * * * !" (85.17.56.8:4000 ) timed out
10/22/2007 2:30:17 PM: Connection attempt to "www.UseNeXT.to" (80.252.110.146:4661 ) timed out

Please notice, I guess it fails only after "sending login request", Not after connecting a server


Are you sure you don't have soem antivirus/firewall softwall installed that interferes? Because if the server cannot conenct back to you it CAN result in this behaviour..
You can always try to update your serverlist. (see soem other topics here and also my sig)

Since you have 2 isp's i hope you do not have soem weird double ip number wiht 2 interfaces that interferes?
Download the MorphXT emule mod here: eMule Morph mod

Trouble connecting to a server? Use kad and /or refresh your server list
Strange search results? Check for fake servers! Or download morph, enable obfuscated server required, and far less fake server seen.

Looking for morphXT translators. If you want to translate the morph strings please come here (you only need to be able to write, no coding required. ) Covered now: cn,pt(br),it,es_t,fr.,pl Update needed:de,nl
-Morph FAQ [English wiki]--Het grote emule topic deel 13 [Nederlands]
if you want to send a message i will tell you to open op a topic in the forum. Other forum lurkers might be helped as well.
0

#4 User is offline   mssucks 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 22-October 07

Posted 22 October 2007 - 12:29 PM

Nissenice,
Sorry and Thanks! I am new to this forum.

leuk_he,
Thank you, that gives me the idea I will go reinstall OS on my PC right now! Without any antivirus/firewall.
Damn I am so frustrated, after hours and hours I can't make emule get connected, and yes I keep trying using all server list I found on the net. Before, I was fine with my 2 ISP, I could switch to both normally fine.

I will be back for a report.
0

#5 User is offline   mssucks 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 22-October 07

Posted 22 October 2007 - 02:41 PM

Ok problem solved, what a happy day now !!! :thumbup:

Here's the story:

I reinstalled my OS, only OS no additional software, no firewall, no antivirus. But the problem persisted!! :o So it must be not my pc nor my software.

Then I started thinking it must be because my network problem. Well I am network administrator I have full control to all router, I have 4 routers on my network with 3 ISPs (but 2 that can be used for emule my boss said).

I investigated settings on my router and got it!! I messed up a bit with settings on two of my routers!! :lol: Now I have tested and both ISPs can be used for emule.

Thanks for giving me the idea. Good day and Happy emule'ing.
0

  • Member Options

Page 1 of 1

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users