Official eMule-Board: Can't Connect To Kad - Official eMule-Board

Jump to content


Page 1 of 1

Can't Connect To Kad

#1 User is offline   lysandre 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 22-July 07

Posted 22 July 2007 - 10:19 AM

Hello everybody!

Welle this is my problem: I can connect to the serveurs but I can't connect to kad. The connection do not fail, but kad is still "connecting" and never connects
I search on the Internet but can't find anything...
I check off "kad" in preferences/connexions (I have the french version of it so it may not be the right translation), tcp and udp tests succed, I downloaded and replaced the file "nodes.dat" as shown here http://config.emule-inside.net/ (sorry this is the french one, but maybe you know the english version of it), I runned the file EvID4226Patch.exe for Windows sp2 as explained here http://config.emule-...e.net/winXP.htm (again a french link), my firewall (free version of ashampoo) and window's firewall allow emule to connect...

So, if somebody has a solution!
0

#2 User is offline   torpon 

  • I'm so tired
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderator
  • Posts: 21,272
  • Joined: 20-January 05

Posted 22 July 2007 - 10:41 AM

Do you know you can also ask in French General
Have you clicked on Disconnect button in Kad window and clicked on Bootstrap from know clients, once you have getnodes,dat or more than 100 known clients?
Cheers :D

#3 User is offline   Stoepsel 

  • Golden eMule
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4,101
  • Joined: 14-September 02

Posted 22 July 2007 - 10:44 AM

Either:
Connect to the ed2k network.
Start up a few downloads and wait until you are connected to sufficiently many sources (~50-100).
Then go to the Kad screen and activate the "From known clients" option.
Press the Bootstrap button.

Or:
Disconnect Kad.
Download 'nodes.dat' from http://www.emule-inside.net/nodes.dat
Replace the old 'nodes.dat' in \eMule\config - folder with the new one.
Go to the Kad screen and click 'Connect' or 'Bootstrap from known clients'.

As you can see, the second option is what you were trying for. But make sure to follow ALL the steps. Just replacing the nodes.dat file without reconnecting or bootstrapping to the Kad network is not enough.
It said: "Insert disk #3 into drive...", but only 2 will fit...?!?
0

#4 User is offline   lysandre 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 22-July 07

Posted 22 July 2007 - 11:00 AM

torpon: I also asked the question in french/general. Thank you for your answer.

Stoepsel: the second one I exactly what I tried and didn't work. The first method you give works!! I started dowloading one the serveurs then kad succeded in connecting! Thank you!! Have you an explanation for why this succeded?
0

#5 User is offline   Dick_Manitoba 

  • Nyet Nyet Soviet Soviet Jewellery
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,823
  • Joined: 17-August 04

Posted 22 July 2007 - 11:11 AM

The method you succeeded with worked because your eMule accumulated connections with many clients. From these clients, some of whom are KAD connected, it created useful KAD network connection.

Visit PunkHistoryCanada.ca and enjoy it's music at PHC Radio. Listen now!
::How To:: Learn about IP filters and fake files :: Info & Lists of Real and Fake servers
Remove Fake Servers & get good ones :: Post pictures on the web, no registration req'd
::Helpful sites:: DVD tools, tutorials, etc :: VLC video without codecs :: Codec info & downloads
GSpot Codec IDer :: Can't delete Locked files? :: Freedb aware players
::Free Virus Scans:: Trend Micro Housecall, Panda ActiveScan, Kaspersky Virusscanner, BitDefender
::My Favorite Applications::
::Archives:: IZarc : 7-Zip : WinRAR : WinACE : Any-OS Zip Tools and Source code - Info-ZIP
::Audio:: EAC : LAME : MP3 Book Helper (Tags etc)
0

#6 User is offline   lysandre 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 22-July 07

Posted 22 July 2007 - 12:03 PM

OK. And are these connections saved for the next time (in nodes.dat?)
0

#7 User is offline   Nissenice 

  • clippetty-clopping...
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4,231
  • Joined: 05-January 06

Posted 22 July 2007 - 12:30 PM

If you're not using windows Vista, yes the contacts are saved in nodes.dat at normal shut down.

And if you are using Vista: Kad Bug Of Emule0.48a On Vista Os.

This post has been edited by Nissenice: 22 July 2007 - 12:30 PM

0

#8 User is offline   lysandre 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 22-July 07

Posted 22 July 2007 - 02:38 PM

no, I am using windows xp but this should be the same as for vista
0

#9 User is offline   Nissenice 

  • clippetty-clopping...
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4,231
  • Joined: 05-January 06

Posted 22 July 2007 - 02:57 PM

View Postlysandre, on Jul 22 2007, 04:38 PM, said:

no, I am using windows xp but this should be the same as for vista

Not exactly. The bug occurs on Vista, not XP. :D
0

#10 User is offline   torpon 

  • I'm so tired
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderator
  • Posts: 21,272
  • Joined: 20-January 05

Posted 22 July 2007 - 02:58 PM

In windows XP contacts, up to 200, are saved on nodes.dat. No bug known.

Cheers :D

  • Member Options

Page 1 of 1

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users