Official eMule-Board: Need Help (low Id) - Official eMule-Board

Jump to content


Page 1 of 1

Need Help (low Id) port forwarding

#1 User is offline   CeanCly2 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 19-July 06

Posted 20 July 2006 - 12:07 AM

Ok, First of all i have read guides, topics about config the router is a must for High ID. I tried to put the IP on my browser to start port forwarding but the problem is that i don't have the port forwarding optioin tab to config. I read the portforwarding guide but my router model is not listed. I use an Ambit router, help would be greatly appreciated, thanx.
0

#2 User is offline   niclights 

  • lost in space
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 10,288
  • Joined: 01-November 04

Posted 20 July 2006 - 01:55 AM

I see one Ambit router listed on Portforward.com. It is found there via Gateway Setup.

It might be referred to as NAT (Network Address Translation)

The concept is to take the two ports defined in options/connection and forward them from the outside world (WAN/Global IP - usually dynamic and obtained automatically by router) to your Emule machine (LAN/Local IP).
0

#3 User is offline   CeanCly2 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 19-July 06

Posted 20 July 2006 - 03:26 PM

Hey, I know there is a Ambit Model, but my Ambit model is U10C019 and is not listed. I only get options like gateway info, firewall,modem, parental control ect.. I check each tab and nothing, tabs only show me info of my modem. The gateway tab that i get is a basic gateway setup. I press the gateway tab and i get - DHCP Static Lease, where i need to input mac address, IP address with the option of enable or clear boxs thats all. No portwarding tab. Do you think my router provides portforwarding, thanx for the responce.
0

#4 User is offline   niclights 

  • lost in space
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 10,288
  • Joined: 01-November 04

Posted 21 July 2006 - 01:10 AM

I am sure it does. You just need to find how to access it.

On reading datasheet I see

Quote

Supports Bridge, NAT, Route, NATRoute & Cablehome operational modes


Perhaps your router is currently in a mode that does not allow port forwarding? I think you need to read the manual and figure it out. It does say it "supports 'advanced' gateway configuration...including port triggering", which is very similar to forwarding. Port Triggering is not recommended for Emule but the fact that it mentions this should mean it also supports forwarding.
0

#5 User is offline   CeanCly2 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 19-July 06

Posted 21 July 2006 - 03:38 AM

The local settings are in


1. DHCP Server
2. No Server Allowed: Disabled
3. is on NAT MODE


Don't know if any of these settings is not making me see port forwarding, if so i don't even have the choice of disable or enable any settings.
0

#6 User is offline   Esel4711 

  • Platinum eMule
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,694
  • Joined: 22-March 04

Posted 21 July 2006 - 04:55 AM

Are you sure you've the proper password (one that allows setting changing and not "show status only")?
If justice rules the universe we are all in trouble...
0

#7 User is offline   Esel4711 

  • Platinum eMule
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,694
  • Joined: 22-March 04

Posted 21 July 2006 - 04:57 AM

2nd thought: Some ISPs provides routers with special firmware (limited configuration)...
If justice rules the universe we are all in trouble...
0

#8 User is offline   CeanCly2 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 19-July 06

Posted 21 July 2006 - 07:00 AM

I'm using the right password. My router is a wireless as you may know. I've read a topic about someone having a modem with portforwarding and settings correctly set, then his modem was replace by a router wireless. He notice that he can no longer had the option of picking portforwarding tab. It's like mine only show's info with no possibilities of configuring any settings. In case of ISP limiting my config, what choice do i have from then on?. Is really a must to portforward, isn't it a way around that. Thanx for the replies.
0

#9 User is offline   aview 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 06-August 06

Posted 06 August 2006 - 03:54 PM

Esel4711, on Jul 21 2006, 12:57 AM, said:

2nd thought: Some ISPs provides routers with special firmware (limited configuration)...
View Post

0

#10 User is offline   alogicsocold 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 21-February 09

Posted 21 February 2009 - 10:37 AM

I do realize it has been quite some time since this question was originally brought up.....but i recently acquired an Ambit U10C019 myself...looking to port forward i came across some troubles....as mentioned above Correct username and password. when the router is accessed the page says right on it that the default USER's username and password are "user" and "user".....simply put..you are a USER which is no fun. The ADMINISTRATORS have all the fun....and privileges.


Try this

Username: admin

Password: cableroot


this allowed me to access port forwarding and much much more
0

#11 User is offline   Alberich99 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 07-January 12

Posted 07 January 2012 - 06:44 AM

View Postalogicsocold, on 21 February 2009 - 06:37 AM, said:

I do realize it has been quite some time since this question was originally brought up.....but i recently acquired an Ambit U10C019 myself...looking to port forward i came across some troubles....as mentioned above Correct username and password. when the router is accessed the page says right on it that the default USER's username and password are "user" and "user".....simply put..you are a USER which is no fun. The ADMINISTRATORS have all the fun....and privileges.


Try this

Username: admin

Password: cableroot


this allowed me to access port forwarding and much much more


Hi,

How can you access back the modem setup pages after changing it to bridge mode?
0

  • Member Options

Page 1 of 1

Fast Reply

  

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users